Having problems with this again! Anyone? - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-01-2014, 02:14 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: The Moon!
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 31
Default Having problems with this again! Anyone?

Working on an old Hayes Box ( 3 Jump amp fuse style) It is the one like they had when you ran the 'lectricline' in the 70's. Anyways, I am trying to remove the amp diolater to replace it with a new Matrix X2000 series and I can't remove it. Also, do you prefer the X2000 or the XB2000 series?

Hopefully I can get this going without having to run a tripass on the ingoing circuit pathway switch.

any input is helpful!

Thanks,
-Ol Sparky.

Last edited by Ol Sparky; 05-01-2014 at 02:16 PM.
Ol Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-01-2014, 04:39 PM   #2
RIP 1959-2015
 
HARRY304E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Reporting from the east coast of Moonbatchusetts..
Posts: 39,624
Rewards Points: 1,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ol Sparky View Post
Working on an old Hayes Box ( 3 Jump amp fuse style) It is the one like they had when you ran the 'lectricline' in the 70's. Anyways, I am trying to remove the amp diolater to replace it with a new Matrix X2000 series and I can't remove it. Also, do you prefer the X2000 or the XB2000 series?

Hopefully I can get this going without having to run a tripass on the ingoing circuit pathway switch.

any input is helpful!

Thanks,
-Ol Sparky.
What is it that your working on.?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
HARRY304E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 05:44 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,219
Rewards Points: 2,950
Default

Huh???......
btharmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-01-2014, 05:50 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Voltron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mi
Posts: 2,469
Rewards Points: 480
Default

You are still working on that?
You posted the same question in 2012, I hope it's a t+m job.
Voltron is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Voltron For This Useful Post:
HARRY304E (05-01-2014), Service Call (05-01-2014), Spunk#7 (05-01-2014)
Old 05-01-2014, 06:11 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Service Call's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 1,879
Rewards Points: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ol Sparky
Working on an old Hayes Box ( 3 Jump amp fuse style) It is the one like they had when you ran the 'lectricline' in the 70's. Anyways, I am trying to remove the amp diolater to replace it with a new Matrix X2000 series and I can't remove it. Also, do you prefer the X2000 or the XB2000 series? Hopefully I can get this going without having to run a tripass on the ingoing circuit pathway switch. any input is helpful! Thanks, -Ol Sparky.
Say what????
Service Call is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 06:19 PM   #6
RIP 1959-2015
 
HARRY304E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Reporting from the east coast of Moonbatchusetts..
Posts: 39,624
Rewards Points: 1,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4SQUARE View Post
You are still working on that?
You posted the same question in 2012, I hope it's a t+m job.
Yeah, but no one replied to that thread.

It better be T&M
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
HARRY304E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 06:19 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
NacBooster29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Southern, Ma
Posts: 2,536
Rewards Points: 1,018
Default

I'm only with the 4 jump amp style ones... Much newer technology.
It's no longer analog signal passing through the transeivers.
They bumped up the hertz ratio and made them all digital!
You need to get up to speed on the variable frequency models as well.
NacBooster29 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to NacBooster29 For This Useful Post:
8V71 (05-02-2014)
Old 05-01-2014, 06:20 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
MWayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 415
Rewards Points: 270
Default

Try the kiniffering pin.
MWayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 11:32 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 2,888
Rewards Points: 2,410
Default

W T F ?

Does anybody know whay he's on about ?

dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 11:36 PM   #10
corn-fused
 
papaotis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: on the river, near the corn
Posts: 4,769
Rewards Points: 620
Default

welcome back, cletis!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
i like neat! just doesnt always happen
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
papaotis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 07:11 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: The Moon!
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4SQUARE View Post
You are still working on that?
You posted the same question in 2012, I hope it's a t+m job.
Hence the title "Having problems with this AGAIN" the problem is back. We shut the hayes box down and gave it new capacitors and jump fuses, but the customer is having issues again.
Ol Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 07:14 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: The Moon!
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HARRY304E View Post
What is it that your working on.?
Power surge control box unit (size of a 3 car garage) for a nuclear power plant.
Ol Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 07:21 PM   #13
Florida resident
 
ampman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida , if your not here you're somewhere else
Posts: 3,898
Rewards Points: 1,604
Default

we answered this question many times before it's the flux capacitor
__________________
for lunch I had three cans of alphabet soup then afterwards I had a huge vowel movement
ampman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 10:16 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,447
Rewards Points: 562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ol Sparky View Post
Power surge control box unit (size of a 3 car garage) for a nuclear power plant.
Pictures or it didn't happen.
CanadianSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to CanadianSparky For This Useful Post:
Big John (05-03-2014)
Old 05-02-2014, 10:22 PM   #15
animal lover /rat bastard
 
wildleg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: somewhere in FL
Posts: 13,547
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

fix it just like you did the last time
http://www.electriciantalk.com/f2/ju...not-get-44235/

tell the customers to get in their time machine and go back to 1960 to get parts
__________________
this message was sent from a dental floss farm using ZappaTalk and a pair of zirconium encrusted tweasers
wildleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 10:25 PM   #16
Big Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 319
Rewards Points: 258
Default

There is an upgrade replacement part that fixes all the problems but it is made of unobtanium so they are always out of stock and backordered, but this is your lucky day because I have a stock of them Just send me $249.95 plus tax, shipping and handling, lets see just make it $900 each and let me know how many you need and I will next day them.
__________________
Just do your best, that will be plenty bad enough.
stars13bars2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 11:04 AM   #17
Donuts > Fried Eggs
 
Big John's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Portland
Posts: 17,054
Rewards Points: 300
Default

The guy selling the retro-encabulator did it better.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Always wear your gloves.
Big John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2014, 02:30 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: MN
Posts: 324
Rewards Points: 432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadianSparky View Post
Pictures or it didn't happen.
Oh, you carefree Canadians...
Down here he'd be tazed and arrested as a domestic terrorist if he took pictures of a nuclear power plant.
Stickshaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFI problems StackEZ Residential Electrical Forum 2 01-19-2013 01:02 AM
Problems? k_buz Site Help and Suggestions 14 11-17-2012 10:43 AM
SWA problems?? marty Commercial Electrical Forum 0 10-29-2009 12:32 PM
GFI problems shelly General Electrical Discussion 6 09-03-2009 01:19 PM
Log-In Problems Sparky9206 Site Help and Suggestions 1 05-04-2009 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com