hazardous area enclosure - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2015, 01:55 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 1,482
Rewards Points: 2,078
Default hazardous area enclosure

Hi i must use an enclosure for class2 div1 environment area (presence of combustible dust). Panel (nema9 and 4x) will have electronics devices (plc, relays and other 120v devices)
i was thinking of using type db panels series from killark
http://ecatalog.hubbell-killark.com/ecatalog/E-2.pdf

do you think it should be ok because before i was looking at another model from adalet wich was also nema9 class2 div1 and they told me it was only ok for terminals blocks inside and that i must use a panel with explosion proof rating (the big ones 1/2 thick for class1 div1)
oliquir is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-23-2015, 03:19 PM   #2
Electrical Simpleton
 
Pete m.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,350
Rewards Points: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oliquir View Post
Hi i must use an enclosure for class2 div1 environment area (presence of combustible dust). Panel (nema9 and 4x) will have electronics devices (plc, relays and other 120v devices)
i was thinking of using type db panels series from killark
http://ecatalog.hubbell-killark.com/ecatalog/E-2.pdf

do you think it should be ok because before i was looking at another model from adalet wich was also nema9 class2 div1 and they told me it was only ok for terminals blocks inside and that i must use a panel with explosion proof rating (the big ones 1/2 thick for class1 div1)
I'm asking this because I don't know. I thought Canada followed the Zone classification method?

Pete
__________________
"The difference between a conviction and a prejudice is that you can explain a conviction without getting angry."
Pete m. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 03:25 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,665
Rewards Points: 3,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete m. View Post
I'm asking this because I don't know. I thought Canada followed the Zone classification method?

Pete
Yes, but only in Class I, locations.

I know it sounds silly, but I guess there is a reason.

Borgi
51360 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 51360 For This Useful Post:
glen1971 (02-23-2015), Pete m. (02-23-2015)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-23-2015, 03:25 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Alberta Rockies
Posts: 2,820
Rewards Points: 3,994
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete m. View Post
I'm asking this because I don't know. I thought Canada followed the Zone classification method?

Pete
We only use the "Zones" for Class 1.. Class II and Class III are still by Division..
glen1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to glen1971 For This Useful Post:
51360 (02-23-2015), Pete m. (02-23-2015)
Old 02-23-2015, 03:36 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Alberta Rockies
Posts: 2,820
Rewards Points: 3,994
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oliquir View Post
Hi i must use an enclosure for class2 div1 environment area (presence of combustible dust). Panel (nema9 and 4x) will have electronics devices (plc, relays and other 120v devices)
i was thinking of using type db panels series from killark
http://ecatalog.hubbell-killark.com/ecatalog/E-2.pdf

do you think it should be ok because before i was looking at another model from adalet wich was also nema9 class2 div1 and they told me it was only ok for terminals blocks inside and that i must use a panel with explosion proof rating (the big ones 1/2 thick for class1 div1)
Who is "they"? As far as I know and interpret, so long as the box is dust proof and rated for Class 2 Div 1 you will be fine... What is your PLC rated for? Is an air purge required?

18-206:
"Switches, motor controllers, circuit breakers, and fuses, including push buttons, relays and similar devices, shall be provided with a dust-tight enclosure approved for Class II locations."

Even 18-222 (Signal, alarm, remote control, and communication systems, meter, instruments and relays) says "..shall be provided with enclosures approved for Class II locations..."
glen1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to glen1971 For This Useful Post:
51360 (02-23-2015)
Old 02-23-2015, 03:53 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 1,482
Rewards Points: 2,078
Default

"they" is the adalet customer service staff
my plc is control logix 1756 series
oliquir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 10:33 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Alberta Rockies
Posts: 2,820
Rewards Points: 3,994
Default

I'm not sure how the inspections work for Class 1 and Class 2, but if you put a relay or other electrical component into a box for a Class 1 installation, it will need to be inspected.. Is it the same for Class 2? If so, I'd make a call to the AHJ and get their take on it too..

Otherwise I'd say a Class 2 Div 1 rated enclosure will be fine, so long as you install seals as required and use wiring methods approved for it..
glen1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to glen1971 For This Useful Post:
51360 (02-25-2015)
Old 02-24-2015, 11:33 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
chrisfnl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Eastern Canada
Posts: 321
Rewards Points: 192
Default

You can't just cram whatever equipment you like into the box and call it hazardous area, even if it's a hazardous area enclosure.

Also, as of 2012, Canada is still using NEMA div 1/2 for class II and class III environments, class I is IEC zone 0/1/2

I would not be surprised if it's changed in the new 2015 code.

"They" are likely the manufacturer or the sales folks, but the other enclosure he may have been looking at could have been an EX e enclosure, or a similar design marked Class II Div 2, which would not be suitable for incendiary components.
__________________
"Never stand between electricity and where it wants to go."

-Red Green
chrisfnl is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to chrisfnl For This Useful Post:
glen1971 (02-25-2015)
Old 02-25-2015, 01:51 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,665
Rewards Points: 3,090
Default



Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisfnl View Post
You can't just cram whatever equipment you like into the box and call it hazardous area, even if it's a hazardous area enclosure.

Also, as of 2012, Canada is still using NEMA div 1/2 for class II and class III environments, class I is IEC zone 0/1/2

I would not be surprised if it's changed in the new 2015 code.

"They" are likely the manufacturer or the sales folks, but the other enclosure he may have been looking at could have been an EX e enclosure, or a similar design marked Class II Div 2, which would not be suitable for incendiary components.

Quote:
Originally Posted by glen1971 View Post
Who is "they"? As far as I know and interpret, so long as the box is dust proof and rated for Class 2 Div 1 you will be fine... What is your PLC rated for? Is an air purge required?

18-206:
"Switches, motor controllers, circuit breakers, and fuses, including push buttons, relays and similar devices, shall be provided with a dust-tight enclosure approved for Class II locations."

Even 18-222 (Signal, alarm, remote control, and communication systems, meter, instruments and relays) says "..shall be provided with enclosures approved for Class II locations..
."
The posted enclosure seems fine to me!

Got to agree with glen1971 on this one. Code seems to be quite clear on the issue!

But, I could be missing something.

Borgi

Last edited by 51360; 02-25-2015 at 02:05 AM. Reason: Addition
51360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 08:53 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Alberta Rockies
Posts: 2,820
Rewards Points: 3,994
Default

I know if you take a junction box and add relays and more than one voltage it needs to be CSA'd.. I know because I have 2 existing control panels that I retrofitted and need a CSA sticker on them before the inspector will pass it... This is in an unclassified area..

If we make a panel with a relay in it for a Class 1 Zone 2 area, it needs a CSA label, not just an inspector's label...
glen1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to glen1971 For This Useful Post:
51360 (02-25-2015)
Old 02-25-2015, 08:59 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 1,482
Rewards Points: 2,078
Default

it will go through csa "special inspection", i have no choice to give up adalet (they have other series ok for it but too much $$$$), i will probably go with the db series.
i have found a lot of other enclosures but since i need nema 4x and class2 div1 it gives me less choices
oliquir is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to oliquir For This Useful Post:
51360 (02-25-2015), glen1971 (02-26-2015)
Old 02-25-2015, 09:06 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,665
Rewards Points: 3,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glen1971 View Post
I know if you take a junction box and add relays and more than one voltage it needs to be CSA'd.. I know because I have 2 existing control panels that I retrofitted and need a CSA sticker on them before the inspector will pass it... This is in an unclassified area..

If we make a panel with a relay in it for a Class 1 Zone 2 area, it needs a CSA label, not just an inspector's label...
Quote:
Originally Posted by oliquir View Post
it will go through csa "special inspection", i have no choice to give up adalet (they have other series ok for it but too much $$$$), i will probably go with the db series.
i have found a lot of other enclosures but since i need nema 4x and class2 div1 it gives me less choices

Ok, I see what you guys are saying, but that shouldn't be a big deal, correct?

Wouldn't you get that done ahead of time, the enclosure is already approved, and the equipment should be, so getting the assembled unit approved should be straitforward.

I have had inspectors in Ontario do that at the site, but that was years ago.

I missed oliquir's post while I was typing, plus It's been a while, so I digress.

Borgi

Last edited by 51360; 02-25-2015 at 09:48 AM. Reason: Addition, added oliquir's post
51360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 08:40 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Alberta Rockies
Posts: 2,820
Rewards Points: 3,994
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Borgi View Post
Ok, I see what you guys are saying, but that shouldn't be a big deal, correct?

Wouldn't you get that done ahead of time, the enclosure is already approved, and the equipment should be, so getting the assembled unit approved should be straitforward.

I have had inspectors in Ontario do that at the site, but that was years ago.

I missed oliquir's post while I was typing, plus It's been a while, so I digress.

Borgi
Pretty much every one of these inspections occurs after it is built, to ensure the right parts are installed, and the correct label for voltages, currents, panel id, and area classification rating are in place.. Typically not a big deal. The ones I'm getting done on a couple of retrofit panels, I emailed the inspector a copy of my label to make sure I hadn't missed everything. He had no changes to make so that is one less thing to worry about..
glen1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to glen1971 For This Useful Post:
51360 (02-26-2015)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hazardous locations 51360 Workplace Safety 6 02-02-2015 05:35 PM
Hazardous Receptacle ? martindag General Electrical Discussion 8 09-10-2014 09:43 AM
Service conductors entering ats enclosure before service disconnect enclosure Electron_Sam78 NEC Code Forum 36 02-18-2013 10:38 AM
NEC Hazardous area rated 8-pin Plug/Receptacles Kurii NEC Code Forum 2 08-24-2012 12:12 PM
Your Home Work Area / Shop Area Edrick General Electrical Discussion 29 08-30-2011 09:58 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com