Heat Pump & Zone System - Page 2 - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Like Tree10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2017, 03:08 PM   #21
Old Grumpy Bastard
 
MechanicalDVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: "Old Dominion"
Posts: 59,296
Rewards Points: 1,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Little Short View Post
First, it is a heat pump only. I think some were getting "furnace" when I mentioned that the HVAC guy said he needed to tell the thermostat that it was controlling a gas furnace, not that I actually have a gas furnace.

The zone system is a Braeburn 3-Zone
The HP is a Goodman.

The way I understand it is the HP defaults to cold and the reversing valve changes it to heat.

What doesn't make sense is the new zone calls for heat and gets heat. But the old zone calls for heat and gets cool.
He said he needed to make the thermostat think it was controlling a gas furnace. Like I said, the two thermostats are identical and wired the same.

He removed the control wire for the cooling as a temp fix. Looks like "W2-O/B.

Someone asked about the ambient temp when it felt cold. Well it started out at 70° and went down to 64°. So it was atually cooling not just feeling cool.
Are you using all 3 zones?

Which zone is the master zone (the one that determines heat or cool)?

If the default (no power to reversing valve) is cooling then disconnecting the control wire for cool makes absolutely no sense.

There is more to the issue than it seems the tech has found.
hardworkingstiff likes this.
__________________
I'm as Christian as possible in the times we live in.

Always just a stallion in a china shop
MechanicalDVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-29-2017, 05:08 PM   #22
Modérateur
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8,635
Rewards Points: 16,782
Default

Is that a two stage thermosat ?? because I did see someone mention W2 that kinda give me a clue.,,

Is that is the only thermosat on that floor or there is other one on that floor ?
__________________
Bleu est beau.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 06:51 PM   #23
MTW
Senior Member
 
MTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Northeast USA
Posts: 14,578
Rewards Points: 8,312
Default

This can't be diagnosed over the internet. Too many variables. You need a good hvac tech there in person, not some pot smoking kid who just finished hvac school last month.
MTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-29-2017, 07:05 PM   #24
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15,674
Rewards Points: 804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTW View Post
This can't be diagnosed over the internet. Too many variables. You need a good hvac tech there in person, not some pot smoking kid who just finished hvac school last month.
Do you partake in the whacky tobacco?
Chris1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 07:06 PM   #25
MTW
Senior Member
 
MTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Northeast USA
Posts: 14,578
Rewards Points: 8,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris1971 View Post
Do you partake in the whacky tobacco?

No, I'm not a millenial like Hackwork is.
MTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 08:07 PM   #26
Senior Member
 
A Little Short's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: US
Posts: 4,088
Rewards Points: 860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MechanicalDVR View Post
Are you using all 3 zones?

Which zone is the master zone (the one that determines heat or cool)?

If the default (no power to reversing valve) is cooling then disconnecting the control wire for cool makes absolutely no sense.

There is more to the issue than it seems the tech has found.
There is no master zone with this per se. You can make one "priority" or "priority all", which allows either one to call and you set a delay for the other should it call for the opposite.

Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Is that a two stage thermosat ?? because I did see someone mention W2 that kinda give me a clue.,,

Is that is the only thermosat on that floor or there is other one on that floor ?
It's a single stage stat and there is another on the same floor.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTW View Post
This can't be diagnosed over the internet. Too many variables. You need a good hvac tech there in person, not some pot smoking kid who just finished hvac school last month.
The HVAC guy isn't a young kid, he's a seasoned tech. I'm just not sure he's all that experienced with this zone system.

I did look at the back of the thermostat that he replaced and I see a slide switch to set "heat gas (HG) or heat electric (HE)
I believe that's what he's saying he needs to change. If that's the case I can save him a trip and change that myself.

But again, what doesn't make sense is the other stat is the same (setting & wiring) and works correctly.
__________________

A Little Short is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 09:03 PM   #27
Old Grumpy Bastard
 
MechanicalDVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: "Old Dominion"
Posts: 59,296
Rewards Points: 1,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Little Short View Post
There is no master zone with this per se. You can make one "priority" or "priority all", which allows either one to call and you set a delay for the other should it call for the opposite.

I've done mostly EWC, Honeywell, and Trane zone dampers.

All those have a master zone to control heat or cool.

That system sounds like if 2 T-stats were too close together the system could switch back and forth constantly.
__________________
I'm as Christian as possible in the times we live in.

Always just a stallion in a china shop
MechanicalDVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 09:32 PM   #28
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 354
Rewards Points: 44
Default

The t-stats are communicating with a controller not the HP, they need to be set for gas furnace.
FF301 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 10:16 PM   #29
Modérateur
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8,635
Rewards Points: 16,782
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FF301 View Post
The t-stats are communicating with a controller not the HP, they need to be set for gas furnace.
The thing is the OP do have heat pump but no gas furnace at all.
__________________
Bleu est beau.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 10:49 PM   #30
Old Grumpy Bastard
 
MechanicalDVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: "Old Dominion"
Posts: 59,296
Rewards Points: 1,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
The thing is the OP do have heat pump but no gas furnace at all.
That is correct but the 'furnace' setting in the panel means the T-stat calls for a/c, fan, and heat.

It doesn't call for reversing valve, stages of heat, emergency heat, or stages of cooling.
__________________
I'm as Christian as possible in the times we live in.

Always just a stallion in a china shop
MechanicalDVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 11:12 PM   #31
Senior Member
 
A Little Short's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: US
Posts: 4,088
Rewards Points: 860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MechanicalDVR View Post
That is correct but the 'furnace' setting in the panel means the T-stat calls for a/c, fan, and heat.

It doesn't call for reversing valve, stages of heat, emergency heat, or stages of cooling.
The zone control panel will remain set to HP, only the thermostat will be changed to "gas furnace or gas heat".
__________________

A Little Short is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 11:13 PM   #32
Old Grumpy Bastard
 
MechanicalDVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: "Old Dominion"
Posts: 59,296
Rewards Points: 1,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Little Short View Post
The zone control panel will remain set to HP, only the thermostat will be changed to "gas furnace or gas heat".
Correct it was a mistake for me to say panel.

Wish I could blame auto correct but it was having 2 conversations at once over here.
__________________
I'm as Christian as possible in the times we live in.

Always just a stallion in a china shop
MechanicalDVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2017, 10:08 PM   #33
Senior Member
 
A Little Short's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: US
Posts: 4,088
Rewards Points: 860
Default Update

So I found out what needed to be changed on the thermostats. I called the HVAC tech and told him I could save him a trip and change them myself. He agreed so I made the changes.

On the thermostats there are two slide switches that need to be changed. One is Heat Gas (HG)/ Heat Electric (HE) and the other is Heat Pump (HP)/Conventional (C)
I changed the heat to gas and heat pump to conventional

Dip switch on the control panel was to be on reversing valve "O" rather than "B". It was already on "O" so I left it.

Also put the cooling control wire back on the terminal.

I tested the system (both zones) on both heat and cool and everything worked as it should (AFAICT)

Side note: I mentioned that the new zone worked correctly (heat on when heat was called for) to start with. I found out why. The slide switch was already set to "Conventional". The other slide was on "Electric Heat" but I did change it to "Gas". Now I'm not sure it/they have to be changed to "Gas" since it worked being on "E". But both are on "Gas" now and working so I will leave it at that.
splatz likes this.
__________________

A Little Short is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to A Little Short For This Useful Post:
hardworkingstiff (10-31-2017)
Old 10-31-2017, 12:59 AM   #34
Senior Member
 
backstay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: mn
Posts: 12,376
Rewards Points: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Little Short View Post
So I found out what needed to be changed on the thermostats. I called the HVAC tech and told him I could save him a trip and change them myself. He agreed so I made the changes.

On the thermostats there are two slide switches that need to be changed. One is Heat Gas (HG)/ Heat Electric (HE) and the other is Heat Pump (HP)/Conventional (C)
I changed the heat to gas and heat pump to conventional

Dip switch on the control panel was to be on reversing valve "O" rather than "B". It was already on "O" so I left it.

Also put the cooling control wire back on the terminal.

I tested the system (both zones) on both heat and cool and everything worked as it should (AFAICT)

Side note: I mentioned that the new zone worked correctly (heat on when heat was called for) to start with. I found out why. The slide switch was already set to "Conventional". The other slide was on "Electric Heat" but I did change it to "Gas". Now I'm not sure it/they have to be changed to "Gas" since it worked being on "E". But both are on "Gas" now and working so I will leave it at that.
Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't the fan run at higher speed for electric heat vs gas? That's the difference I think.
backstay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 06:34 AM   #35
Senior Member
 
mgraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by backstay View Post
Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't the fan run at higher speed for electric heat vs gas? That's the difference I think.
Yes, if it is a two speed motor. In this case the fan is controlled by the zone controller.


I should add: In gas mode the fan is not controlled by the t-stat when set to heat.

Last edited by mgraw; 10-31-2017 at 06:36 AM.
mgraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 08:22 AM   #36
Old Grumpy Bastard
 
MechanicalDVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: "Old Dominion"
Posts: 59,296
Rewards Points: 1,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by backstay View Post
Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't the fan run at higher speed for electric heat vs gas? That's the difference I think.


Fan is normally in highest speed for cooling and low or medium for heat, depending if it is 2 speed or3 speed motor.

Many of the newer air handlers have a variable speed controller and the speed varies by call and plenum temp or other such criteria.
__________________
I'm as Christian as possible in the times we live in.

Always just a stallion in a china shop
MechanicalDVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heat pump for a pool Sca10 Canadian Electrical Forum 10 08-03-2017 07:49 PM
Water line used as system ground. ELECTRICK2 Residential Electrical Forum 92 05-22-2017 06:48 PM
Heat Pump Question power General Electrical Discussion 7 10-05-2016 11:58 AM
Heat pump 40A? The.Juggernaut Canadian Electrical Forum 61 07-15-2016 04:04 PM
Connecting Grid-tied, PV system to the electrical system katwalatapan Alternative Energy Forum 13 06-15-2016 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com