How does grounding affect Wi-fi? - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-06-2012, 03:12 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
carryyourbooks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KATY, TX
Posts: 1,627
Rewards Points: 1,292
Default How does grounding affect Wi-fi?

a question from a buddy of mine:

Here's a question I don't have the answer to, regarding my own house.

Most of the outlets aren't grounded, a few are, and the cheezy little things you plug into your outlets, surge protectors, etc, say that my grounded outlets are grounded, and my non grounded outlets aren't.

I have hell with wifi in this house, more than 15' away, strait shot, no walls, you barely get a signal.. I have no other electrical issues with appliances, computers, etc.. (had 10+ different devices, not a wifi device problem, and current one has a 2 prong power plug)

My outlets in the garage work fine if I plug an extension cord into them to the wifi device, I can cover the entire house. In fact, it works almost that well plugged into my generator..

Here's what's prompted me to readdress this..

I am working on a clients medium-end UPS battery backup unit. It is throwing a code for "site wiring fault' on my grounded outlets..
It works fine in the garage. The instruction manual info for this code is as follows:

Site Wiring Problem
(Alarm 194)
Continuous Alarm
An alarm triggers when the
difference between ground and
neutral voltage is >15V.
Have a qualified electrician correct the wiring
problem. If the UPS is not wired with a neutral
wire, Site Fault should be disabled in the
Settings menu (see page 36).

is it possible that at some point someone put 3prong outlets in and ran the ground to a stud, or the foundation and my cheezy ground tester is seeing a ground and this device isn't?
What other problems can I look for.

I have not tried every grounded outlet in the house with this UPS, but about 5 with the same results, the garage being the exception..

ideas?


__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
carryyourbooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-06-2012, 09:46 AM   #2
RIP 1959-2015
 
HARRY304E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Reporting from the east coast of Moonbatchusetts..
Posts: 39,624
Rewards Points: 1,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carryyourbooks View Post
a question from a buddy of mine:

Here's a question I don't have the answer to, regarding my own house.

Most of the outlets aren't grounded, a few are, and the cheezy little things you plug into your outlets, surge protectors, etc, say that my grounded outlets are grounded, and my non grounded outlets aren't.

I have hell with wifi in this house, more than 15' away, strait shot, no walls, you barely get a signal.. I have no other electrical issues with appliances, computers, etc.. (had 10+ different devices, not a wifi device problem, and current one has a 2 prong power plug)

My outlets in the garage work fine if I plug an extension cord into them to the wifi device, I can cover the entire house. In fact, it works almost that well plugged into my generator..

Here's what's prompted me to readdress this..

I am working on a clients medium-end UPS battery backup unit. It is throwing a code for "site wiring fault' on my grounded outlets..
It works fine in the garage. The instruction manual info for this code is as follows:

Site Wiring Problem
(Alarm 194)
Continuous Alarm
An alarm triggers when the
difference between ground and
neutral voltage is >15V.
Have a qualified electrician correct the wiring
problem. If the UPS is not wired with a neutral
wire, Site Fault should be disabled in the
Settings menu (see page 36).

is it possible that at some point someone put 3prong outlets in and ran the ground to a stud, or the foundation and my cheezy ground tester is seeing a ground and this device isn't?
What other problems can I look for.

I have not tried every grounded outlet in the house with this UPS, but about 5 with the same results, the garage being the exception..

ideas?


You need a good tester to pick up false grounds.

like this one.......http://www.idealindustries.com/prodD...?prodId=61-165
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
HARRY304E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 10:02 AM   #3
DGFVT
 
John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: VT
Posts: 2,514
Rewards Points: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HARRY304E View Post
You need a good tester to pick up false grounds.

like this one.......http://www.idealindustries.com/prodD...?prodId=61-165
I will second that. Also it sounds like you need to spend some quality time on you home wiring system.
__________________
R.E.D.
John is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-06-2012, 10:28 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 625
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Seems to me that you have a few issues. I'm not sure the wifi is related to the electrical issue. Electrical aside I would double check that nothing else is using your router's frequency.
Cujo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 10:32 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,138
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Your router only has a 2 prong plug right?
__________________
The NEC is the MINIMUM standard.
Bbsound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Bbsound For This Useful Post:
BBQ (09-08-2012)
Old 09-06-2012, 11:20 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
carryyourbooks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KATY, TX
Posts: 1,627
Rewards Points: 1,292
Default

its not my house. it is a friend of mine's house. he also rents and the LL probably is not gonna spend money if he doesn't have to.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
carryyourbooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 12:09 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southeast PA
Posts: 2,325
Rewards Points: 1,006
Default

You don't need a Sure-Test to measure the voltage difference between neutral and ground at a recep. Check several receps on different circuits to see if the fault is common or isolated to one or more circuits. Proceed accordingly. I'd be suspicious of a dropped or failing service neutral.
__________________
__________


Was born in HACKensack, NJ
CraigV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 02:07 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 282
Rewards Points: 268
Default

At low radio frequencies, like in the AM broadcast band, Mother Earth is one half of the broadcast antenna system. At high radio frequencies, like Wi-fi frequencies Mother Earth is no longer a factor. So a bad or missing EGC should not affect Wi-fi reception.
Speedskater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 02:34 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
aDudeInPhx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: phx Az
Posts: 296
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Have you tried a different wireless router?

Edit: never mind I reread your op.
__________________
.
.
.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by aDudeInPhx; 09-06-2012 at 02:37 PM.
aDudeInPhx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 10:06 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
JohnR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: here
Posts: 2,416
Default

I suspect the neutrals at the panel may be loose, or the grounds.
Your wifi N runs at either 2.4 ghz or 5.0 ghz, make sure that he doesn't have a cordless phone on the 2.4 band. Check for other wifi in the area as well.
__________________
Signed out.
JohnR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 11:00 PM   #11
Coffee drinking member
 
Wirenuting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ceti Alpha V
Posts: 12,033
Rewards Points: 5,650
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HARRY304E
You need a good tester to pick up false grounds.

like this one.......http://www.idealindustries.com/prodD...?prodId=61-165
Been using this for years. Even before Ideal bought them out.
__________________
Teacher, my brain is full... Can I go home now?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Wirenuting is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 06:45 AM   #12
BBQ
Salty Member
 
BBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 31,081
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bbsound View Post
Your router only has a 2 prong plug right?
Worth repeating.

I doubt grounding or neutrals have anything to do with it at all.
BBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VFD Domino Affect GEORGE D PLCs, VFDs, Motors and Controls 5 05-11-2012 10:12 PM
Grounding jack756 NEC Code Forum 10 03-16-2011 12:36 AM
Replacing non-grounding receptacles with grounding Gamit General Electrical Discussion 31 01-10-2011 11:34 PM
How would this affect your bottom line. brian john Business, Marketing, and Sales 11 03-22-2009 04:20 PM
Grounding? calimurray NEC Code Forum 13 04-29-2008 03:56 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com