How many occupancy sensors per bathroom? - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-22-2013, 11:19 PM   #1
Master of nothing
 
administr8tor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Malibu,CA
Posts: 542
Rewards Points: 500
Default How many occupancy sensors per bathroom?

I always put the occupancy sensor as the first switch in a bank for the general lighting.

Inspector now wants all switch legs on occupancy sensors.

Did I miss a code change?

This was not my job I was not there for inspection, and I don't have my code book with me.
administr8tor is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-22-2013, 11:26 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
ponyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: parts unknown
Posts: 8,051
Rewards Points: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by administr8tor
I always put the occupancy sensor as the first switch in a bank for the general lighting.

Inspector now wants all switch legs on occupancy sensors.

Did I miss a code change?

This was not my job I was not there for inspection, and I don't have my code book with me.
Just reading that makes me want to hit somebody
__________________
Too dumb for New York, too ugly for LA
ponyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 02:32 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Vancouver, Eh!
Posts: 2,507
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Makes me want to not reply, yet I still did!

NOW I WANT TO HIT SOMEBODY TOO!
FastFokker is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-23-2013, 07:17 AM   #4
Moderator

 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 21,780
Rewards Points: 2,420
Default

It is probably an energy code.
__________________
They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
I can't help it if I'm lucky
Dennis Alwon is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Dennis Alwon For This Useful Post:
administr8tor (08-23-2013)
Old 08-23-2013, 07:33 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
ponyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: parts unknown
Posts: 8,051
Rewards Points: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
It is probably an energy code.
you might be right if the OPs area has adopted and is enforcing the 2012 IECC. specifically C405.2.2.2
__________________
Too dumb for New York, too ugly for LA
ponyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ponyboy For This Useful Post:
administr8tor (08-23-2013)
Old 08-23-2013, 04:42 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: SE MI
Posts: 283
Rewards Points: 230
Default

Not real sure what your question is, but I generally feed to the occ sensor or powerpack and then hit the switch. That way if you have multiple switch legs you only need one powerpack. If you are talking about the type that fit in a switch box, the range on those things pretty much dictates one "zone" anyway.
KGN742003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vacancy Occupancy sensors trats20050 General Electrical Discussion 3 04-11-2013 07:38 AM
5 way with occupancy sensors GEORGE D Lighting Design 13 06-08-2012 11:12 PM
Occupancy sensors mikewardjr General Electrical Discussion 15 10-07-2011 10:40 PM
Classroom occupancy sensors ElectricBill Lighting Design 5 01-06-2010 01:39 AM
Wall Mounted Occupancy Sensors In Bathroom crazyboy General Electrical Discussion 13 07-19-2009 11:22 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com