Ideas? Feeding soffit lights from existing wall mount location... - Page 2 - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Like Tree20Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2016, 08:34 PM   #21
Big nosed attic troll
 
Majewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: In a van down by the river!
Posts: 7,544
Rewards Points: 2,774
Default

These things are life savers sometimes!
__________________
I've been alive as long as I can remember.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Majewski is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-23-2016, 10:29 PM   #22
Senior Member
 
A Little Short's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: US
Posts: 4,087
Rewards Points: 858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HackWork View Post
I actually have that issue right now. A good customer of mine wants to add a 3 way switch system to a stairwell, currently there is only a switch at the top of the stairs. It will be a lot of work to hardwire it and I don't feel like doing it.

Tell me what I need!
First go here
and get the Lutron RF switch. It's the same thing as the Caseta only cheaper. Also doesn't need a neutral. You can get it at Amazon but this place is cheaper.

Then go to Amazon and get the Pico remote
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Then the wall bracket
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

And if you want the Claro wall plate they have it as an "add on item" which is usually cheaper than buying it locally
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Take the RF switch and replace the existing SP switch

Mount the wall bracket where you want the second switch

Insert the Pico and put on the wall plate

Looks just like a wired switch, only Decora

Look at the install sheet for programming the Pico.
But I think you first go to the RF switch and hold down the "off" button for about 6 secs until the LED blinks
Then go to the Pico and hold down the "off" button until the light fixture blinks three times
Done!

I may have the buttons mixed up that you program with but it's either the "up" or "down" button.
HackWork, splatz and Majewski like this.
__________________

A Little Short is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to A Little Short For This Useful Post:
Majewski (07-23-2016), splatz (07-24-2016)
Old 07-24-2016, 01:08 AM   #23
Trained Monkey
 
TheLivingBubba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: In a van down by the river.
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Little Short View Post
First go here
and get the Lutron RF switch. It's the same thing as the Caseta only cheaper. Also doesn't need a neutral. You can get it at Amazon but this place is cheaper.

Then go to Amazon and get the Pico remote
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Then the wall bracket
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

And if you want the Claro wall plate they have it as an "add on item" which is usually cheaper than buying it locally
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Take the RF switch and replace the existing SP switch

Mount the wall bracket where you want the second switch

Insert the Pico and put on the wall plate

Looks just like a wired switch, only Decora

Look at the install sheet for programming the Pico.
But I think you first go to the RF switch and hold down the "off" button for about 6 secs until the LED blinks
Then go to the Pico and hold down the "off" button until the light fixture blinks three times
Done!

I may have the buttons mixed up that you program with but it's either the "up" or "down" button.
Tip, program the pico before you install it in the new location. ESPECIALLY when setting the switch in an attic to mount the pico on a shallow location like a pocket door.
TheLivingBubba is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-24-2016, 07:06 AM   #24
neutral member
 
readydave8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Clarkesville, Georgia
Posts: 1,505
Rewards Points: 628
Default

whoa, back up

if that vinyl siding is long horizontal that has nail flange at top and snaps together at bottom, it is extremely easy to remove and reinstall (as someone else mentioned)

so I would not make job more complicated than it needs to be, simple switch is better unless customer is the type that wants complicated stuff to play with (and cuss it or the electrician when it fails)
MechanicalDVR likes this.
__________________
Dave Ruth
readydave8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2016, 07:50 AM   #25
Senior Member
 
MikeFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: The Sunshine State
Posts: 5,380
Rewards Points: 2,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by readydave8 View Post
whoa, back up

if that vinyl siding is long horizontal that has nail flange at top and snaps together at bottom, it is extremely easy to remove and reinstall (as someone else mentioned)

so I would not make job more complicated than it needs to be, simple switch is better unless customer is the type that wants complicated stuff to play with (and cuss it or the electrician when it fails)
Make sure you don't drive the nails back in tight. The siding needs to be able to slide back and forth for expansion and contraction; that's why the nail holes are slotted. Drive them hard and the siding buckles when the temperature changes.
readydave8 likes this.
__________________
Michael Gookin, President
GPS Timers

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

(833) GPS-TIME
MikeFL is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MikeFL For This Useful Post:
readydave8 (07-24-2016)
Old 07-24-2016, 07:57 AM   #26
Old Grumpy Bastard
 
MechanicalDVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: "Old Dominion"
Posts: 59,290
Rewards Points: 996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by readydave8 View Post
whoa, back up

if that vinyl siding is long horizontal that has nail flange at top and snaps together at bottom, it is extremely easy to remove and reinstall (as someone else mentioned)

so I would not make job more complicated than it needs to be, simple switch is better unless customer is the type that wants complicated stuff to play with (and cuss it or the electrician when it fails)
All but the odd shaped panels that resemble cedar shakes are easy to remove and reapply. The imitation shingle panels just take a little practice.
readydave8 likes this.
__________________
I'm as Christian as possible in the times we live in.

Always just a stallion in a china shop
MechanicalDVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2016, 07:57 AM   #27
Petulant Amateur
 
99cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Perky Nipples, Canada
Posts: 20,648
Rewards Points: 11,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by readydave8 View Post
whoa, back up

if that vinyl siding is long horizontal that has nail flange at top and snaps together at bottom, it is extremely easy to remove and reinstall (as someone else mentioned)

so I would not make job more complicated than it needs to be, simple switch is better unless customer is the type that wants complicated stuff to play with (and cuss it or the electrician when it fails)
Thanks. Never really tried it. Might be easy enough to peel back the vinyl and trench through the styrofoam.
readydave8 likes this.
99cents is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2016, 04:00 PM   #28
Senior Member
 
220/221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,613
Rewards Points: 3,998
Default

If you can do shingles/roofing, remove some shingles, cut an opening in the roof deck and you will have access to the soffit and the wall.
readydave8 and Majewski like this.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Venting, not HVAC 220/221 General Electrical Discussion 6 07-07-2016 10:09 AM
Hanging heavy lights on a furred wall. Year_Zero General Electrical Discussion 16 02-25-2016 06:38 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com