Induction cooktop - Page 2 - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2012, 05:23 PM   #21
Senior Member
 
Cletis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: georgia
Posts: 10,316
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default

Bosch
Attached Thumbnails
Induction cooktop-image-223015373.jpg  

__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


I'm shakin it boss..I'm shakin it
Cletis is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-14-2012, 05:33 PM   #22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 584
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Cletis, that says 40 amps, not sixty.
cguillas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 06:21 PM   #23
Senior Member
 
Cletis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: georgia
Posts: 10,316
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cguillas
Cletis, that says 40 amps, not sixty.
Yeah. Gc told me 60. Just got paperwork
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


I'm shakin it boss..I'm shakin it
Cletis is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-17-2012, 09:03 AM   #24
Senior Member
 
Cletis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: georgia
Posts: 10,316
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default ok

Ok. Summary.

Induction showed up yesterday. It was 7200 watts = 30 amps

It had #12 Thhn in the whip. We ran 8-2 because manual said 40 amp and that's all I had to prewire.

1. Change order ? Eat it?

2. Can/Would you run 10/2 to it codespeaking on 30 amp 2 pole ???
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


I'm shakin it boss..I'm shakin it
Cletis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 09:05 AM   #25
Jesus Scott
 
electricmanscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 9,383
Rewards Points: 232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cletis View Post
Ok. Summary.

Induction showed up yesterday. It was 7200 watts = 30 amps

It had #12 Thhn in the whip. We ran 8-2 because manual said 40 amp and that's all I had to prewire.

1. Change order ? Eat it?

2. Can/Would you run 10/2 to it codespeaking on 30 amp 2 pole ???
Why would you change it?? Hook it up and get paid

BTW, that could be anyone holding that spec sheet.
__________________
Quote:
Life is hard
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
electricmanscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 09:26 AM   #26
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 584
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Their whip rating is their UL approved set up. Your rating is the NEC and the cut sheet.
cguillas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 12:32 PM   #27
Senior Member
 
al_smelter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The very tip of Lake Michigan
Posts: 434
Rewards Points: 526
Default

I always size wire to the actual nameplate.... don't care even what the book says. It could have been written for multiple models.

Nameplate. Done. Correct.
al_smelter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
induction vs. t-8 greco Lighting Design 14 04-02-2012 10:00 PM
induction vs led mbednarik Lighting Design 11 01-05-2012 09:00 PM
cooktop wiring s.kelly General Electrical Discussion 9 07-01-2011 02:11 PM
Induction The Lightman Lighting Design 7 03-30-2011 06:05 PM
Wiring for cooktop nagged General Electrical Discussion 7 03-29-2009 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com