Integral door lock on GE disconnect - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By MechanicalDVR
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2017, 01:14 PM   #1
cool cat
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: minnesota
Posts: 252
Rewards Points: 285
Default Integral door lock on GE disconnect

Installed a GE TG3224R fusible disconnect and wanted to check amperage and finally noticed that there is no way open it without turning it in the off position.Am I missing something most disconnects I'm accustomed to have a mechanism that is accessible on the outside usually slotted to be turned with a screwdriver and allows access to the interior of the disconnect for troubleshooting purposes.
Anybody know why this GE model does not appear to have this,or is there something i'm missing.
dogleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-28-2017, 01:23 PM   #2
Moderator
 
John Valdes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 15,590
Rewards Points: 2,790
Default

I'm going from memory, but don't you have to turn it off, then open it, find the lever on the handle side, push down on it and turn it back on with it still open?
I distinctly remember this style switch.

Thats how I remember this switch.
Not to be confused with Square D's design (your description) with the slotted head on the right side that is turned with a screwdriver.
John Valdes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 01:29 PM   #3
Old Grumpy Bastard
 
MechanicalDVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: "Old Dominion"
Posts: 59,296
Rewards Points: 1,008
Default

You aren't missing anything the linkage is inside the box.
__________________
I'm as Christian as possible in the times we live in.

Always just a stallion in a china shop
MechanicalDVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-28-2017, 01:36 PM   #4
cool cat
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: minnesota
Posts: 252
Rewards Points: 285
Default

Yes ,that would work but this facility really cant be having the power shut down like that ,I was hoping for a better answer.Just wanted to check out the the fuses ,take an amp reading and connect the gec.Now Ill have to schedule an outage to install the grounding electrode conductor ,what a pain.
dogleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 01:41 PM   #5
cool cat
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: minnesota
Posts: 252
Rewards Points: 285
Default

Not to mention the 2 screws that mounted the top door latch heads broke off about the 2cnd time I opened the latch.Geese no more from GE if I can help it.
dogleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 01:44 PM   #6
Old Grumpy Bastard
 
MechanicalDVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: "Old Dominion"
Posts: 59,296
Rewards Points: 1,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg View Post
Yes ,that would work but this facility really cant be having the power shut down like that ,I was hoping for a better answer.Just wanted to check out the the fuses ,take an amp reading and connect the gec.Now Ill have to schedule an outage to install the grounding electrode conductor ,what a pain.
The Devil is often in the details.
backstay likes this.
__________________
I'm as Christian as possible in the times we live in.

Always just a stallion in a china shop
MechanicalDVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Service disconnect for Hot tub (Chicago Code) JupoiUrzici General Electrical Discussion 2 12-22-2016 10:08 PM
480VAC Coil and 250VAC Rated Contact NJWVUGrad General Electrical Discussion 5 09-19-2016 02:58 PM
Spa Disconnect and fuse question DuskIndustries General Electrical Discussion 9 06-18-2016 08:28 AM
115 VAC disconnect - should I break both hot & neutral? Paul Kraemer General Electrical Discussion 11 01-22-2016 10:21 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com