Low volate In same conduit - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2013, 08:09 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: idaho
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default Low volate In same conduit

When can low-voltage input and output cables be run in the same conduit? Is it 24 v thermostat wire or ac current or signal of less than 120 v
JWD111 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JWD111 For This Useful Post:
chrisjacob (08-06-2013)
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-05-2013, 08:11 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Sbargers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 79
Default

I believe it can as long as it is 600 volt rared
Sbargers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 08:14 PM   #3
BBQ
Salty Member
 
BBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 31,081
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JWD111 View Post
When can low-voltage input and output cables be run in the same conduit? Is it 24 v thermostat wire or ac current or signal of less than 120 v
Need a lot more info than that

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sbargers View Post
I believe it can as long as it is 600 volt rared
If other articles don't prohibit them being together the insulation has to be rated for the highest voltage in the conduit
BBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to BBQ For This Useful Post:
8V71 (08-06-2013), micromind (08-05-2013)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-05-2013, 08:14 PM   #4
Moderator

 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 21,174
Rewards Points: 1,348
Default

Not sure what you are asking? If the cables are for the T-stat then it should not matter. Sounds like all the wiring is t stat
__________________
They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
I can't help it if I'm lucky
Dennis Alwon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 08:17 PM   #5
B4T
Scotchkote Installer
 
B4T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Long Island, N.Y.
Posts: 30,669
Rewards Points: 15,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BBQ View Post

If other articles don't prohibit them being together the insulation has to be rated for the highest voltage in the conduit
Recently we had a chat about running "bell wire" for control of ATS and it was said only THHN/THWN could be used in same conduit..
B4T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 08:20 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
ponyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: parts unknown
Posts: 8,051
Rewards Points: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B4T View Post
Recently we had a chat about running "bell wire" for control of ATS and it was said only THHN/THWN could be used in same conduit..
depends on circuit class and purpose. but as we know THHN is rated for 600v and I don't believe your run of the mill bell wire is
__________________
Too dumb for New York, too ugly for LA
ponyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ponyboy For This Useful Post:
Big John (08-05-2013), chrisjacob (08-06-2013)
Old 08-05-2013, 08:23 PM   #7
B4T
Scotchkote Installer
 
B4T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Long Island, N.Y.
Posts: 30,669
Rewards Points: 15,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ponyboy View Post
depends on circuit class and purpose. but as we know THHN is rated for 600v and I don't believe your run of the mill bell wire is
It is rated 300V I think... but the voltage in the conduit is 240V..
B4T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 08:27 PM   #8
Donuts > Fried Eggs
 
Big John's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Portland
Posts: 17,054
Rewards Points: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B4T View Post
It is rated 300V I think... but the voltage in the conduit is 240V..
Which would be okay as long as the bell wire wasn't running a Class 2 or Class 3 circuit, but it probably was. Gotta check the power supply.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Always wear your gloves.
Big John is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Big John For This Useful Post:
360max (08-06-2013), Pete m. (08-06-2013), ponyboy (08-05-2013)
Old 08-05-2013, 08:39 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
ponyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: parts unknown
Posts: 8,051
Rewards Points: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B4T View Post
It is rated 300V I think... but the voltage in the conduit is 240V..
gotcha I didn't catch that thread and I was assuming 480v. but like john said it all boils down to circuit class
__________________
Too dumb for New York, too ugly for LA
ponyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 01:37 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: london
Posts: 32
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Performing this process is just an wire insulation. I think there is no problem in running low voltage input cables and output voltage in the same conduit as long as the wires rating of insulation would match the voltage in conduit and all the wires were being rated correctly.
chrisjacob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 05:26 AM   #11
BBQ
Salty Member
 
BBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 31,081
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisjacob View Post
Performing this process is just an wire insulation. I think there is no problem in running low voltage input cables and output voltage in the same conduit as long as the wires rating of insulation would match the voltage in conduit and all the wires were being rated correctly.
The NEC prohibits it in many cases regardless of insulation.
BBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 11:25 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Alaska/Nevada
Posts: 1,415
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Often, remote-control and signaling circuits that do not meet
the requirements of Class 2 or Class 3 circuits are classed as
Class 1 circuits by default. For example, a listed nurse call
system may contain a power supply with an output of 500
watts at 24 volts. Because this power supply exceeds the
maximum permitted output of a Class 2 power supply and
the output terminals are not marked to indicate the equipment
as suitable for a Class 2 power supply, the output circuit
wiring is classified as Class 1 and subject to all the
Class 1 circuit requirements.
__________________
Don't let fear be your guide!
Rockyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
conduit run Ice5884 NEC Code Forum 48 02-21-2013 10:53 AM
conduit josh rsi NEC Code Forum 8 11-06-2011 12:00 PM
Conduit al13nw4r3LC76 Commercial Electrical Forum 10 07-08-2011 09:02 AM
2.5 v.s. 3 Conduit Cletis General Electrical Discussion 4 05-09-2011 06:37 PM
Conduit kev900 Commercial Electrical Forum 30 02-13-2011 03:37 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com