Multicircuits - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By zac
  • 1 Post By Wirenuting
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2018, 08:12 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 16
Default Multicircuits

I Got Three Receptacle Circuits That Are Going To Share A Neutral And I Used 12-2 But I Have 10 AWG That Im Going To Use For Homeruns Should I Change My Homerun Wire To 12 AWG That Way I Can Fit My Ground Homeruns In My 3/4 EMT
Eestrada94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-26-2018, 08:18 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
jw0445's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kirkwood, Pa.
Posts: 1,150
Rewards Points: 1,672
Default

Are you working with 3 phase? What voltage? I can't make sense out of your question.
jw0445 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 08:25 AM   #3
zac
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 820
Default

?Name:  giphy.gif
Views: 139
Size:  886.0 KB

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Signal1 likes this.
zac is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-26-2018, 08:29 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 16
Default

Yea 3 phase 120/208 im asking cause the maximum conductors for 10 AWG Is 10 and I Got 3/4 EMT I had forgot about my ground when doing my calculations I Got 2 multiwire circuits going into that EMT
Eestrada94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 09:53 AM   #5
Senile Member
 
macmikeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 26,978
Rewards Points: 16,315
Default

Does the spec require that you run a ground wire in addition to your emt? . And don't forget that once you go over 8 current carrying conductors for size 10 cu wire then additional de-rating is required. Might be time to run some additional conduit...
__________________
Thought for the Day: President Trump is the first sitting U.S. president to EVER step foot in North Korea... Obama got a Nobel Peace Prize for being black.
macmikeman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 10:09 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 16
Default

I Don't See It No Where on the plans but don't you have to run a ground how are the receptacles are going to be grounded and 2 circuits have gifs
Eestrada94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 10:22 AM   #7
Coffee drinking member
 
Wirenuting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ceti Alpha V
Posts: 11,958
Rewards Points: 5,502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eestrada94 View Post
I Don't See It No Where on the plans but don't you have to run a ground how are the receptacles are going to be grounded and 2 circuits have gifs
What did your Journeyman say?
Is he nearby?
MikeFL likes this.
__________________
Teacher, my brain is full... Can I go home now?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Wirenuting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 10:23 AM   #8
Senile Member
 
macmikeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 26,978
Rewards Points: 16,315
Default

Is this a side job? Your profile says apprentice. Apprentice's probably are unaware that emt is a legal and well used method of grounding circuits, although we have a whole bunch of so called electricians running about that don't even know that......... Watch how they will respond suddenly.

Apprentices don't usually understand de rating for conduit fill or temperature.

Apprentices are not supposed to be running jobs.

I'm not trying to spank you, but I am sure curious about why you are asking us these questions.
__________________
Thought for the Day: President Trump is the first sitting U.S. president to EVER step foot in North Korea... Obama got a Nobel Peace Prize for being black.
macmikeman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 10:30 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
MXer774's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: The Grid
Posts: 321
Rewards Points: 608
Default

For starters, the specs are typically a separate document (sometimes they are on the drawings).
It is allowable to use EMT as a EGC, as for grounding the devices, use a bonding pigatail from the device box. Also, GFI's do not care about the EGC, they monitor the neutral.

Personally, with 3/4" EMT, I TRY to limit my conductors to 3 Hots, 3 Neutrals, & 1 EGC.
Not being ugly here, but do you understand what & why you are installing?
MXer774 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 10:54 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 16
Default

Yea The Reason I'm Asking Is To Be Sure
Also The Circuits I have made I Need 6 Hot Conductors And 2 Neutrals and I'm trying not to run more conduit cause I have limited space to work with
Eestrada94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 11:08 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: So.Cal.
Posts: 3,556
Rewards Points: 7,051
Default

12/2 already has a ground conductor. Why are you running Romex in a conduit? And, you can't share neutrals on a GFI circuit.
joebanana is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com