Panel Change - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2012, 08:57 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 864
Rewards Points: 508
Default Panel Change

If you just do a straight panel change is it required to bring grounding up to code ? I never can get a straight answer for this one
Gamit is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-05-2012, 08:59 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Cletis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: georgia
Posts: 10,316
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default Yep

Yes. No doubt
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


I'm shakin it boss..I'm shakin it
Cletis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 09:02 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 864
Rewards Points: 508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cletis
Yes. No doubt
Always do but was just wondering if it was necessary
Gamit is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-05-2012, 09:06 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
220/221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,625
Rewards Points: 4,022
Default

Here, yes. Always.

It's the only thing they usually look at.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 09:17 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Going_Commando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Hampshah
Posts: 6,055
Rewards Points: 1,498
Default

Yup. Fairly straight forward though. Pound in 2 ground rods, bond the water main if its there, slap on a bonding strip for the phone and cable guys, and BBQ is your uncle.
__________________
"I bet you smell like cigarettes and felonies." -HackWork
Going_Commando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 09:19 PM   #6
evil bastard
 
mcclary's electrical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: State of Euphoria
Posts: 15,771
Rewards Points: 746
Default

Of course.
mcclary's electrical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 09:22 PM   #7
Premium Member
 
dronai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California
Posts: 6,711
Rewards Points: 4,023
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Going_Commando View Post
Yup. Fairly straight forward though. Pound in 2 ground rods, bond the water main if its there, slap on a bonding strip for the phone and cable guys, and BBQ is your uncle.

I thought you were in Long Beach ? Only one ground rod required here (OC)
dronai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 09:31 PM   #8
RIP 1959-2015
 
HARRY304E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Reporting from the east coast of Moonbatchusetts..
Posts: 39,624
Rewards Points: 1,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamit View Post
If you just do a straight panel change is it required to bring grounding up to code ? I never can get a straight answer for this one
I don't know...







Think of it like this you have to disconnect the old ground so if it is not good enough for the new panel then yes..
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
HARRY304E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 09:34 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Going_Commando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Hampshah
Posts: 6,055
Rewards Points: 1,498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dronai View Post
I thought you were in Long Beach ? Only one ground rod required here (OC)
I was in NH before I moved here. Still trying to get the DIR to allow me to take the general electrician exam. Bastards.
__________________
"I bet you smell like cigarettes and felonies." -HackWork
Going_Commando is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panel change out. Kite&KeyElectric Business, Marketing, and Sales 40 04-02-2012 06:56 AM
Hot panel change Knauer General Electrical Discussion 72 11-28-2011 12:26 AM
Panel change jwjrw General Electrical Discussion 47 07-07-2010 10:39 AM
Sub-panel change dnola NEC Code Forum 13 11-29-2009 09:19 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com