Run Coax Through Recessed Outlet - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By CoolWill
  • 2 Post By TheLivingBubba
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2019, 09:18 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Default Run Coax Through Recessed Outlet

Is it against code to drill a hole in the top of a recessed outlet and run coax into it? I am only going to use the bottom plug so I am not concerned about space. There is at least 1.5" of 'recess' in the box and it would be far from the electrical wiring.

Gooch4130 is offline  
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-10-2019, 09:29 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Gooch4130 is offline  
Old 09-10-2019, 09:32 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
CoolWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: SC
Posts: 2,505
Rewards Points: 3,296
Default

Not at all. Knock yourself out.
Gooch4130 likes this.
__________________
I'm With Her! Hillary 2016
CoolWill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-10-2019, 09:32 PM   #4
Trained Monkey
 
TheLivingBubba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: In a van down by the river.
Posts: 336
Rewards Points: 412
Default

Thanks for posting on ElectricianTalk.com. The Moderators of this forum would prefer if you post Do It Yourself related topics on our sister site www.DIYChatroom.com

ElectricianTalk.com is designed for electrical industry professionals to discuss issues and topics related to the electrical trades and related industries. Many of our professionals are also members at DIYChatroom.com and are looking forward to assist you with your needs.

Please take a moment to post your question at www.DIYChatroom.com If you're not already a member of DIYChatroom.com you can sign up for a free account by going to http://www.DIYChatroom.com/register.php/

We apologize for any inconvenience that this may have caused. This thread has been closed.
__________________
When in doubt, run in circles, scream and shout.
TheLivingBubba is offline  
Old 09-10-2019, 09:50 PM   #5
Trained Monkey
 
TheLivingBubba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: In a van down by the river.
Posts: 336
Rewards Points: 412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoolWill View Post
Not at all. Knock yourself out.

I'm auditioning for your other usernames Moderator spot, how did I do?
JoeSparky and CoolWill like this.
__________________
When in doubt, run in circles, scream and shout.
TheLivingBubba is offline  
Old 09-10-2019, 09:53 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
wcord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 3,825
Rewards Points: 1,606
Default

If you are in Canada, you can not mix the low voltage coax, with line voltage in the same box without a divider.
In the States, probably the same rule, unless you want to ignore the code as some "professionals" claim is okay to do so.
__________________
Nothing is to be gained by arguing with fools.
Nothing can be gained by reasoning with ignorant people.
wcord is offline  
Old 09-10-2019, 09:55 PM   #7
Mensa Player
 
HackWork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: -
Posts: 34,512
Rewards Points: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wcord View Post
If you are in Canada, you can not mix the low voltage coax, with line voltage in the same box without a divider.
In the States, probably the same rule, unless you want to ignore the code as some "professionals" claim is okay to do so.
It’s not in the same box. It’s just in the recessed portion in front of the box. As a professional, I know that.
__________________
Perfection is the enemy of perfectly adequate.
HackWork is offline  
Old 09-10-2019, 10:17 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
CoolWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: SC
Posts: 2,505
Rewards Points: 3,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLivingBubba View Post
I'm auditioning for your other usernames Moderator spot, how did I do?

You're in a dead heat. I think I need to see you two fight to the death.
__________________
I'm With Her! Hillary 2016
CoolWill is offline  
Old 09-10-2019, 10:17 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
CoolWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: SC
Posts: 2,505
Rewards Points: 3,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wcord View Post
If you are in Canada, you can not mix the low voltage coax, with line voltage in the same box without a divider.
In the States, probably the same rule, unless you want to ignore the code as some "professionals" claim is okay to do so.

You most certainly can do it in Canada. All you have to do is put the cable... in.. the... box. Simple.
__________________
I'm With Her! Hillary 2016
CoolWill is offline  
Old 09-10-2019, 10:28 PM   #10
Trained Monkey
 
TheLivingBubba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: In a van down by the river.
Posts: 336
Rewards Points: 412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoolWill View Post
You're in a dead heat. I think I need to see you two fight to the death.

I can install a ceiling fan faster than him...but he's better looking than me.



OP find a link to what the box looks like, you're not going to be able to post pics till you get 20 posts.
__________________
When in doubt, run in circles, scream and shout.
TheLivingBubba is offline  
Old 09-10-2019, 11:04 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Southeast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 17,916
Rewards Points: 8,508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gooch4130 View Post
Is it against code to drill a hole in the top of a recessed outlet and run coax into it? I am only going to use the bottom plug so I am not concerned about space. There is at least 1.5" of 'recess' in the box and it would be far from the electrical wiring.

That was you.
Southeast Power is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com