Siemens Load Center - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2012, 12:40 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
A Little Short's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: US
Posts: 4,118
Rewards Points: 920
Default Siemens Load Center

Will regular Siemens breakers fit a Siemens Mfg Housing Load Center?
Or simply put, is there a difference between a regular Siemens panel and Siemens Mfg Housing panel?
A Little Short is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-10-2012, 12:47 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: N.E.
Posts: 16,095
Rewards Points: 2,002
Default



Is it a standard 1" plug on breaker?
user4818 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 01:01 AM   #3
Ambassador of Amps
 
TOOL_5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: sf bay area, CA
Posts: 9,518
Rewards Points: 2,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Little-Lectric View Post
Will regular Siemens breakers fit a Siemens Mfg Housing Load Center?
Or simply put, is there a difference between a regular Siemens panel and Siemens Mfg Housing panel?
they are all type QP
__________________
Advertising space available. Inquire within.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TOOL_5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-10-2012, 01:02 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: N.E.
Posts: 16,095
Rewards Points: 2,002
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOOL_5150 View Post
they are all junk.
Fixed it for ya.
user4818 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to user4818 For This Useful Post:
electrictim510 (07-10-2012), Shockdoc (07-10-2012), TOOL_5150 (07-10-2012)
Old 07-10-2012, 01:14 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
A Little Short's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: US
Posts: 4,118
Rewards Points: 920
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOOL_5150 View Post
they are all type QP
Well actually these were QT. Which I think means "twins" or "tandems"
Most of the mobile homes I've seen used a C/H panel but this one was a Siemens. It said "Siemens Mfg Housing Load Center" and I didn't know if they were different than a standard one.
A Little Short is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 01:18 AM   #6
Senile Member
 
macmikeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 27,427
Rewards Points: 17,211
Default

The breakers cost less than 5 bucks, so why not go on a wild fling and buy one and try it?
__________________
Just days before China unveiled a nuclear weapon that can "strike the US within 30 minutes with ten warheads" as part of a giant military parade, US Major General Lori Reynolds announced she's declaring "diversity" is a "warfighting necessity" which will help America defeat the more homogeneous nations of China and Russia.
macmikeman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 01:48 AM   #7
Ambassador of Amps
 
TOOL_5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: sf bay area, CA
Posts: 9,518
Rewards Points: 2,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter D View Post
Fixed it for ya.
haha yep, stupid auto-correct.
__________________
Advertising space available. Inquire within.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TOOL_5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 10:58 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southeast PA
Posts: 2,325
Rewards Points: 1,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOOL_5150 View Post
haha yep, stupid auto-correct.
Even my damn iPhone has an opinion.


__________________
__________


Was born in HACKensack, NJ
CraigV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 10:59 AM   #9
felonious smile.
 
Shockdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Long Island,NY & Poconos
Posts: 15,934
Rewards Points: 572
Default

$100 and i can get a GE THQ to fit
__________________
Clean this mess up before we all end up in jail, the test tubes and the scale. Just get it all out of here. Is there gas in the car?
Shockdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 11:21 AM   #10
Resi Service Electrician
 
electrictim510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: California
Posts: 1,257
Rewards Points: 550
Default

$200, a drill, sawzall, duct tape and a soldering gun and I'll make any breaker fit.
__________________
"Understand one thing every one has a place in this trade, and no matter what your skill set I doubt you know it all." brian john
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
electrictim510 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 11:37 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southeast PA
Posts: 2,325
Rewards Points: 1,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by electrictim510 View Post
$200, a drill, sawzall, duct tape and a soldering gun and I'll make any breaker fit.

The keys here, of course are cash and duct tape.
__________________
__________


Was born in HACKensack, NJ
CraigV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 07:16 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,491
Rewards Points: 864
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigV View Post
The keys here, of course are cash and duct tape.
And a very big hammer!
Sparky J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 09:43 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
A Little Short's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: US
Posts: 4,118
Rewards Points: 920
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macmikeman View Post
The breakers cost less than 5 bucks, so why not go on a wild fling and buy one and try it?
Ok Mr. "Surfy Man" hope it rains on both sides of the island at the same time!

I have some on my truck, but if I get the job I would like to know if I had the right ones and not have to run to the S/H. I'm not going to take a breaker out just to see if it fits when I was just there for an estimate.
The panel only had twins in it so I didn't know from looking at them if a standard Siemens would fit or not.
A Little Short is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 11:19 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,219
Rewards Points: 2,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Little-Lectric View Post
Well actually these were QT. Which I think means "twins" or "tandems"

If there are already QT breakers installed then QP will work. The buss is the same for both. The QT requires a notch in the buss to allow the "rejection tab". QP will fit with or without the notch in the buss.
btharmy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to btharmy For This Useful Post:
A Little Short (07-11-2012)
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Load Center RandyH General Electrical Discussion 12 12-05-2011 10:41 PM
capacity of a 600 amp load center Buzz239 General Electrical Discussion 7 03-09-2011 03:12 PM
320 or close load center boggs General Electrical Discussion 2 12-20-2010 12:33 PM
Sears load center sprky777 Vintage Electrical 19 08-12-2008 10:03 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com