Type CH Eaton/Cutler Hammer CB's - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Like Tree7Likes
  • 3 Post By RePhase277
  • 1 Post By frenchelectrican
  • 3 Post By backstay
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2017, 06:28 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
brian john's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gilbert's Corner VA
Posts: 29,907
Rewards Points: 1,586
Default Type CH Eaton/Cutler Hammer CB's

Do not tell me to google this I did a quick search so I am going to the electrical knowledge boys and girls

What is the largest 2-pole Eaton/Cutler Hammer CB made. I found a two pole 100
that takes 2 spaces and I have a 80 that takes 4 spaces.
__________________
Ah, but I was so much older then, I'm younger than that now
brian john is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-31-2017, 06:32 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 11,885
Rewards Points: 1,360
Default

125 amp is the largest they make that snaps on the bus, I think.
brian john, jw0445 and samgregger like this.
RePhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 06:51 PM   #3
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,038
Rewards Points: 956
Default

If you are talking CH probably 125 amp two pole. They do have a larger frame snap in that I've used in 400 amp panels in rest to feed 200 amp panels. Forget the series.
nrp3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-31-2017, 07:24 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
sbrn33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: middle america
Posts: 11,438
Rewards Points: 3,276
Default

They used to make a 125 not so sure if they do now though. I buy 100's all the time.
sbrn33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 08:41 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
backstay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: mn
Posts: 12,376
Rewards Points: 296
Default

125 CH is the biggest I've ever seen.
backstay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 08:45 PM   #6
Modérateur
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8,635
Rewards Points: 16,782
Default

The CH breaker I know the biggest one I did install was CH2150 it is four pole verison and keep in your mind some of the older CH breaker do have bumpout front of the breaker housing to prevent to install any breaker across the bussbar. Note: I think the modern verison can able fit in pretty good but limited to 20 amp across the larger breaker as I posted above.

However .,, the 125 and 150 2 pole breaker they are used in 400 amp or larger panels but only quirk is the dammed three phase panel you may have to flip the crossbar if needed to but I doubt because it did come with interal jumper bar plus the conductor termation is not at 90° at all more like about 50° angle from the breaker mounting.

The reason why it bend the mounting location due the larger conductor bending radius.
brian john likes this.
__________________
Bleu est beau.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 08:51 PM   #7
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,038
Rewards Points: 956
Default

CH2125 looks to be the largest two pole listed in the catalog.
nrp3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 09:08 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
backstay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: mn
Posts: 12,376
Rewards Points: 296
Default

150 amp plug in.


https://m.platt.com/Products.aspx?pid=9997
backstay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 10:16 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 11,885
Rewards Points: 1,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by backstay View Post
That's nuts! Are the bus stabs even rated for that?
RePhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 10:24 PM   #10
Modérateur
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8,635
Rewards Points: 16,782
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RePhase277 View Post
That's nuts! Are the bus stabs even rated for that?
Ya .,, but only on 400 amp panels or largers but not on run of mill 200 amp panels. due the main bussbar is not very large compared to 400 amp verison.
__________________
Bleu est beau.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 11:14 PM   #11
Senile Member
 
macmikeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 26,954
Rewards Points: 16,267
Default

I don't know about the CH line so much but if it is the BR line, 150 amp, takes 2 spaces, special order usually not stocked at supply houses cause they don't sell many , and &&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&


I'd like to see one breaker panel or meter/main socket that will accept it not mechanically, it fits just fine like a 2 pole 100, but the panel labeling states 125 amp max breakers in this can on all the Eaton panels and main sockets I ever looked at. But anyway, you can get yourself a 2 pole 150 amp BR thru your supply house guy. My buddy Brian the Electrician out here just got himself one a few months back and it saved the day for him on some job , cause the inspector doesn't know what macmike knows- the can is not listed for a 150 amp clip in breaker. He called me in a panic (as usual) asking if I knew if they made one. Got him fixed up at ''One Source Distribution"".
__________________
Thought for the Day: President Trump is the first sitting U.S. president to EVER step foot in North Korea... Obama got a Nobel Peace Prize for being black.
macmikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 05:00 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
backstay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: mn
Posts: 12,376
Rewards Points: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Ya .,, but only on 400 amp panels or largers but not on run of mill 200 amp panels. due the main bussbar is not very large compared to 400 amp verison.
I don't see that in the spec sheet. It does say "loadcenter". This is a four space breaker, not the normal two. The page says residential and light commercial.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by backstay; 02-01-2017 at 05:09 AM.
backstay is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to backstay For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (02-01-2017), telsa (02-01-2017)
Old 02-01-2017, 08:16 AM   #13
Modérateur
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8,635
Rewards Points: 16,782
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by backstay View Post
I don't see that in the spec sheet. It does say "loadcenter". This is a four space breaker, not the normal two. The page says residential and light commercial.
Backstay.,,

I understood what you are saying on the words but I know as I mention earlier on the posting as I did mention before it is a 4 space verison.

I did remember some of my installment sheet what I have but unforetally I do not have it with me now but it did not mention too much on that part.

Yes I am aware that is used common in residential and light commerical useage.
__________________
Bleu est beau.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 08:34 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
sbrn33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: middle america
Posts: 11,438
Rewards Points: 3,276
Default

I know Siemens makes a sub feed lug kit. No fusing at all just slips on the buss. I have used it before for a large sub panel set up.
sbrn33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to know what type of math will be on the aptitude test. thespark Electrician Apprentice Forum 16 03-20-2017 09:17 PM
Bosch SDS-MAX Inline Demo Hammer *New* mark35 Electrician Swap 14 12-12-2016 10:49 AM
Hammer Drill for tight place Twigman Thomas Tools, Equipment and New Products 15 11-16-2016 07:37 AM
what is the best sized hammer for residential work? hatsgoods Tools, Equipment and New Products 59 07-29-2016 05:57 PM
Upgrading and outdoor screw-in fuse box to a circuit breaker type box Jimmi328 Residential Electrical Forum 2 03-26-2016 08:09 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com