undervoltage - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2015, 06:01 PM   #1
HTTR
 
Jack Legg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: east coast
Posts: 528
Rewards Points: 804
Default undervoltage

would overloading a Generac 8kw cause an undervoltage 1902 alarm and shutdown

or would the main ckt breaker on the genny just trip?
Jack Legg is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-18-2015, 06:06 PM   #2
evil bastard
 
mcclary's electrical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: State of Euphoria
Posts: 15,771
Rewards Points: 746
Default

I've seen overloading cause that. And also low gas pressure. Do you have a manometer?
mcclary's electrical is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mcclary's electrical For This Useful Post:
Jack Legg (02-18-2015)
Old 02-18-2015, 06:31 PM   #3
HTTR
 
Jack Legg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: east coast
Posts: 528
Rewards Points: 804
Default

no I don't have a manometer, we don't service generacs either

we did a 8kw with the essential ckt switch and the service guy said we shouldn't have put the water heater on the gen (he said it uses too much on startup)

with the 10 ckt switch we just transferred like ckts from the main panel

I think it was 1- 2pole 30, 1- 2pole 20, 3 each 1pole 15's and 20's
Jack Legg is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-18-2015, 08:10 PM   #4
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,448
Rewards Points: 544
Default

I watched a 10kw that was out of balance, 33 amps on one leg, slow down and die. Fixed the imbalance and all was well. I wouldn't have put the water heater on there either. 11kw isn't much more money. Put a load shed module on the water heater and life is good.
nrp3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2015, 08:29 PM   #5
HTTR
 
Jack Legg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: east coast
Posts: 528
Rewards Points: 804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nrp3 View Post
I watched a 10kw that was out of balance, 33 amps on one leg, slow down and die. Fixed the imbalance and all was well. I wouldn't have put the water heater on there either. 11kw isn't much more money. Put a load shed module on the water heater and life is good.
you can shed load using the 10 ckt essential load transfer switch?
Jack Legg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2015, 08:38 PM   #6
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,448
Rewards Points: 544
Default

Knowing that I had an electric water heater to run, but needed to keep things relatively cheap, I would have chosen the non service entrance rated switch, small subpanel and had load shedding. Water heater is a great candidate for it. Soon independent load shed modules that you can use without the need for the board in the switch will be available. Next month supposedly.
nrp3 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nrp3 For This Useful Post:
Jack Legg (02-18-2015)
Old 02-19-2015, 03:56 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 2,938
Rewards Points: 1,510
Default

Yeah !
Ya gotta watch out for those start up surges
On water heaters !
There killers.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Undervoltage 3xdad Residential Electrical Forum 9 06-01-2014 10:12 PM
Undervoltage release in GE rms circuit breaker blinkers General Electrical Discussion 15 12-18-2012 05:59 AM
120V single phase undervoltage relay erics37 PLCs, VFDs, Motors and Controls 4 10-13-2012 02:09 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com