Welded Wire Mesh Grounding - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-25-2013, 08:28 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 480
Rewards Points: 338
Default Welded Wire Mesh Grounding

Working on a job that has welded wire mesh instead of rebar in every concrete pad for switchgear and transformers, etc. The wire only has a diameter of .192" inches. It has to be bonded to the ground ring (4/0) and I'm trying to figure out what type of lug or crimp to use.

Having trouble finding something that matches that wire range. Any suggestion appreciated

Last edited by NJWVUGrad; 10-25-2013 at 08:29 AM. Reason: Typo
NJWVUGrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-25-2013, 09:35 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Going_Commando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Hampshah
Posts: 6,087
Rewards Points: 1,540
Default

I don't have a code book in front of me, but I thought concrete encased electrodes had to be of a certain size (3/8 or 1/2" maybe?) and have 20 linear feet within the concrete. Don't think you have to bond wire mesh.
__________________
"I bet you smell like cigarettes and felonies." -HackWork
Going_Commando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2013, 09:50 AM   #3
Electrical Simpleton
 
Pete m.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,350
Rewards Points: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Going_Commando View Post
I don't have a code book in front of me, but I thought concrete encased electrodes had to be of a certain size (3/8 or 1/2" maybe?) and have 20 linear feet within the concrete. Don't think you have to bond wire mesh.
I'm guessing this is a job spec. I agree with you it is not an NEC requirement.

Pete
__________________
"The difference between a conviction and a prejudice is that you can explain a conviction without getting angry."
Pete m. is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-25-2013, 10:14 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 480
Rewards Points: 338
Default

Yes Pete your correct, it is a Job Spec
NJWVUGrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2013, 10:22 AM   #5
crispy critter
 
green light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: west coast 45th parallel
Posts: 1,846
Rewards Points: 1,026
Default

Have you looked into cad weld?
__________________
I'm old enough to know better, but too young to care.
green light is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to green light For This Useful Post:
nolabama (10-26-2013)
Old 10-25-2013, 10:25 AM   #6
Cow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Eastern Oregon
Posts: 3,009
Rewards Points: 4,854
Default

I would use an Ilsco IK-250. They're grounding/bonding and db rated.

I've used hundreds of IK-6's to tie #8 Cu to wire mesh for equipotential bonding.

https://www.platt.com/CutSheets/Ilsc...atalogPage.pdf
Cow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2013, 11:24 PM   #7
Senior Moment
 
drsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Presque Isle, Maine
Posts: 7,587
Rewards Points: 104
Default

Harger is the "king" of that type product. http://www.harger.com/
__________________
Sent by Commodore Vic 20 with 9.6K modem
drsparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 09:41 AM   #8
Mad Skills
 
Celtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 5,803
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cow View Post
I would use an Ilsco IK-250. They're grounding/bonding and db rated.

I've used hundreds of IK-6's to tie #8 Cu to wire mesh for equipotential bonding.

https://www.platt.com/CutSheets/Ilsc...atalogPage.pdf

I see these split-bolts are rated:
"For use with copper conductor types: Solid, Compact,
Compressed, Concentric"
....I don't see where it says for steel mesh/rebar.

Am I reading it wrong?
__________________
póg mo thóin
Celtic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 10:58 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,827
Rewards Points: 1,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Celtic View Post
I see these split-bolts are rated:
"For use with copper conductor types: Solid, Compact,
Compressed, Concentric"
....I don't see where it says for steel mesh/rebar.

Am I reading it wrong?
I would think if the OP could use a split bolt it would have to be one made out of brass with the spacer or the connection would fail.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 11:05 AM   #10
Cow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Eastern Oregon
Posts: 3,009
Rewards Points: 4,854
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Celtic View Post
I see these split-bolts are rated:
"For use with copper conductor types: Solid, Compact,
Compressed, Concentric"
....I don't see where it says for steel mesh/rebar.

Am I reading it wrong?
To be honest, I never looked into it any further. Our inspector here only required grounding/bonding and db rated. These seemed to fit the bill and he approved them.

If someone knows of something else that specifically states it's for wire mesh I'd be interested in knowing as well.
Cow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 11:46 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Washington
Posts: 261
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Maybe something like a Weaver clamp? This is what the phone and cable companies used to bond their strands to the pole's ground.

http://www.ai-supplies.com/clamp-bon...lt-2125k1-box/

someonespecial is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to someonespecial For This Useful Post:
Celtic (10-26-2013)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Welded? BBQ General Electrical Discussion 50 10-12-2013 12:16 AM
Welded on purpose denny3992 General Electrical Discussion 18 10-05-2013 10:46 AM
Wire Mesh Cable Tray from Legrand LARMGUY Structured Wiring 1 08-02-2013 02:18 AM
CSST with wire mesh Hotlegs NEC Code Forum 2 12-30-2012 01:35 AM
My welded cable caddy, Finally!! Josue Tools, Equipment and New Products 36 03-09-2011 03:53 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com