Whole house generator question - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Like Tree19Likes
  • 4 Post By B-Nabs
  • 3 Post By emtnut
  • 2 Post By HackWork
  • 5 Post By emtnut
  • 3 Post By HackWork
  • 1 Post By emtnut
  • 1 Post By trentonmakes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2019, 02:30 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 6
Default Whole house generator question

I went to a house that had an ATS for a generator that controlled all of the circuits in the house. It all looked pretty standard but for some reason they had the range circuit controlled by a contactor in a large jbox. I've never seen that before. Any idea on why someone would have done that?
ZPelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-19-2019, 02:40 PM   #2
Watt Pusher
 
B-Nabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Port Coquitlam, Canada
Posts: 2,012
Rewards Points: 466
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZPelectric View Post
I went to a house that had an ATS for a generator that controlled all of the circuits in the house. It all looked pretty standard but for some reason they had the range circuit controlled by a contactor in a large jbox. I've never seen that before. Any idea on why someone would have done that?
Probably the contactor drops out on generator power to prevent overloading the generator.

Sent from my SM-G920W8 using Tapatalk
__________________
Is that a real poncho or is that a Sears poncho?
B-Nabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 02:41 PM   #3
Band Member
 
emtnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 5,526
Rewards Points: 420
Default

I'd think load shedding.

What controls the contactor ?
__________________
_____________________________________
Your Mother was a hamster, and your father smells of Elderberries. ... Now go away, or I shall taunt you a second time
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
emtnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-19-2019, 02:49 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emtnut View Post
I'd think load shedding.

What controls the contactor ?
A 15 amp circuit controls the contactor. The range is 40 amps. If the range was being used and the generator kicked on how would that change the load?
ZPelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 02:51 PM   #5
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 8,820
Rewards Points: 608
Default

It may have been the only large load on the generator and its either managed or dropped depending on how its wired, ie limit switch on the ATS contactor or load management board.
nrp3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 02:56 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
HackWork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: -
Posts: 31,325
Rewards Points: 1,671
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZPelectric View Post
A 15 amp circuit controls the contactor. The range is 40 amps. If the range was being used and the generator kicked on how would that change the load?
You mean that they used a #14 romex, right? You didn't confirm that it was going back to a 15A breaker I assume?

As others mentioned, it is connected to the load management in the ATS.
The_Modifier and emtnut like this.
HackWork is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 03:12 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HackWork View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZPelectric View Post
A 15 amp circuit controls the contactor. The range is 40 amps. If the range was being used and the generator kicked on how would that change the load?
You mean that they used a #14 romex, right? You didn't confirm that it was going back to a 15A breaker I assume?

As others mentioned, it is connected to the load management in the ATS.
The contactor was being powered by a 15 amp breaker with 14. The range circuit was being fed by a 40 amp breaker but was also connected to the contactor. I didn't see any 14 going into the ATS. Is the load management usually done at the generator or ATS? I'm not very familiar
ZPelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 03:15 PM   #8
Band Member
 
emtnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 5,526
Rewards Points: 420
Default

The contactor may be fed from a non-gen fed circuit ... so the range can't run on generator.
Also may be from the load mgt from the ATS.

Need more details !
__________________
_____________________________________
Your Mother was a hamster, and your father smells of Elderberries. ... Now go away, or I shall taunt you a second time
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
emtnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 03:18 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
HackWork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: -
Posts: 31,325
Rewards Points: 1,671
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emtnut View Post
The contactor may be fed from a non-gen fed circuit ... so the range can't run on generator.
Also may be from the load mgt from the ATS.

Need more details !
Either this, or whoever installed it didn't know what to do. They just read that the contactor was 120V so they wired it up to 120V
HackWork is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 03:30 PM   #10
Band Member
 
emtnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 5,526
Rewards Points: 420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HackWork View Post
Either this, or whoever installed it didn't know what to do. They just read that the contactor was 120V so they wired it up to 120V
I've seen worse
brian john likes this.
__________________
_____________________________________
Your Mother was a hamster, and your father smells of Elderberries. ... Now go away, or I shall taunt you a second time
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
emtnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 04:24 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
trentonmakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,314
Rewards Points: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emtnut View Post
I'd think load shedding.

What controls the contactor ?
Yes...we do generacs

I was told they use SMS up to 30amps

Anything above needs a contactor.

Sent from my LG-K550 using Tapatalk
emtnut likes this.
trentonmakes is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 05:11 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: florida
Posts: 1,239
Rewards Points: 694
Default

It all comes down to how you read it.

I read it as the contactor has 14g wires that activate the coil.

The in and out lines of the contactor are for a 40 amp stove.

So something on the 14g has the ability to turn the feed to the stove on and off. The other end of the 14g goes to the transfer switch.

Everyone is correct, it is to load shed the stove but with out basic details like coil voltage of the contactor and if the contactor is normally open or normally closed its hard to tell how its is shedding the load.
gpop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 05:20 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 14
Default

sounds like a Briggs and Stratton Symphony 11 Power management. It requires a 15 amp 120 volt to signal the high voltage module (contactor) to either turn on or off from the Symphony 11 board in the transfer switch.
__________________
Mike Atlas
mike@atlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 08:07 PM   #14
Watt Pusher
 
B-Nabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Port Coquitlam, Canada
Posts: 2,012
Rewards Points: 466
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
sounds like a Briggs and Stratton Symphony 11 Power management. It requires a 15 amp 120 volt to signal the high voltage module (contactor) to either turn on or off from the Symphony 11 board in the transfer switch.

Sent from my SM-G920W8 using Tapatalk
__________________
Is that a real poncho or is that a Sears poncho?
B-Nabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 10:04 AM   #15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trentonmakes View Post
Yes...we do generacs

I was told they use SMS up to 30amps

Anything above needs a contactor.

Sent from my LG-K550 using Tapatalk

Generac SMMs are 50amps.
patmurphey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The house with no electricity Islander General Electrical Discussion 18 01-17-2018 01:58 AM
Cracked House catsparky1 General Electrical Discussion 7 11-02-2017 10:37 AM
Detached garage for main service, house as sub. Conduit fill? mikewillnot Residential Electrical Forum 18 07-05-2016 08:45 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com