Wanted In Need of Meter - Page 2 - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Tools, Equipment & Safety > Electrician Swap


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2008, 03:55 PM   #21
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 942
Default

I use a Fluke model 336. It is a true RMS clamp on meter. Measures AC/DC volts, AC/DC amps, & resistance. Kinda pricey though.

Also have a Fluke model 80i-110s clamp (AC&DC) that I use with my model 187 multimeter.

Everyday in the pouch tester is a Fluke T5.

Only get out the high end stuff on an as need basis.

If you really need a clamp on that measures DC amps I would recommend the Fluke 336 or 337.
ohmontherange is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-16-2008, 12:29 AM   #22
Senior Member
 
Aiken Colon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 385
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gilbequick View Post
Got the meter in today. Ordered Monday received Friday, can't complain about that at all. At first site, the meter has a cheesy look to it, it's almost neon orange. But it feels like a quality product. The orange on it is actually a thick rubber coating so it should handle some bumps pretty good. It's a nice size, not big and bulky, just slightly larger than the Fluke T5. The leads on it I'm sure work fine but they have a somewhat "cheap" look to them and they're kind of long so I'll be using a set of extra Ideal or Greenlee leads I have laying around. I'm sure it makes no difference but hey, it makes me feel better.

The functions are easy to go through, easy enough you don't need the instruction manual, although it is helpful. You definitely don't need to read over it twice. I compared it with an RMS Ideal tester I have and they both produce voltage readings within a couple tenths of a volt, so it's accurate.

The DC amp clamp kicks arse....VERY CONVENIENT!

So once you mess with it for a few minutes and get past the neon orange, it seems to be pretty darn nice and I am so far very pleased with my purchase. I'll update this thread in a few months to see if I still feel the same way then.
Any update on the Extech EX730 yet? It's a line that has been pitching me for ahwile now and was curious how the product worked out for ya.

JJ
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Aiken Colon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 10:08 PM   #23
Senior Member
 
gilbequick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 1,959
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Sorry, haven't been on much lately.

I actually returned the Extech. I think I got a faulty unit, or at least I think the unit was faulty. The reading would bounce up and down and never settle, even after zeroing out the display. It would read volts and amps of all values when the leads weren't attatched to anything and I just couldn't trust the meter so I sent it back. Aside from that I really didn't like the neon orange color that the housing was, it looked a little cheap, but if the meter worked well I would have still kept it.

I bought it from Omni Controls, and the man, I believe his name was Brian, was great and more than helpful. They also have great prices. I would recommend them to anyone and will purchase from them again in the future as well. www.omnicontrols.com

So I returned the meter and picked up the Amprobe AC/DC400 http://www.omnicontrols.com/detail.aspx?ID=650
and I really like it. The case that it comes with is kind of cheesy but the meter is really nice and well made.
gilbequick is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-26-2008, 08:40 AM   #24
Old Grumpy Bastard
 
MechanicalDVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: "Old Dominion"
Posts: 59,588
Rewards Points: 1,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gilbequick View Post
Sorry, haven't been on much lately.

I actually returned the Extech. I think I got a faulty unit, or at least I think the unit was faulty. The reading would bounce up and down and never settle, even after zeroing out the display. It would read volts and amps of all values when the leads weren't attatched to anything and I just couldn't trust the meter so I sent it back. Aside from that I really didn't like the neon orange color that the housing was, it looked a little cheap, but if the meter worked well I would have still kept it.

I bought it from Omni Controls, and the man, I believe his name was Brian, was great and more than helpful. They also have great prices. I would recommend them to anyone and will purchase from them again in the future as well. www.omnicontrols.com

So I returned the meter and picked up the Amprobe AC/DC400 http://www.omnicontrols.com/detail.aspx?ID=650
and I really like it. The case that it comes with is kind of cheesy but the meter is really nice and well made.

I have the ACD 10 for a long time now and have had good luck with it. One big thing is out in the sun when the flukes loose display from the heat my Amprobe is still working.
MechanicalDVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elec meter 5' from a gas meter heel600 General Electrical Discussion 20 12-24-2012 08:58 AM
PSE&G meter key heel600 Tools, Equipment and New Products 16 11-08-2008 10:34 AM
stolen meter nolabama Tools, Equipment and New Products 12 11-01-2008 11:36 AM
what meter should I get ToddH General Electrical Discussion 13 10-30-2008 07:28 PM
Which Fluke meter? iAmCam Tools, Equipment and New Products 51 10-22-2008 06:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com