Dahlander motor control - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > PLCs, VFDs, Motors and Controls


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By micromind
  • 1 Post By JRaef
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2020, 09:19 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Galt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Wis.
Posts: 647
Rewards Points: 1,137
Default Dahlander motor control

I have to convert a lathe that has a Dahlander switch for two speeds. straight delta for low and a double star for high. Customer wants a VFD. I think I can figure out all the safeties but would like some opinions on which motor method would be best the star or delta.
Galt is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-22-2020, 10:23 PM   #2
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 6,819
Rewards Points: 3,246
Default

The vast majority of 2 speed motors I've installed VFDs on, I use high speed. It gives the greatest speed range.
John Valdes likes this.
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 01:03 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
JRaef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: SF Bay Area, California
Posts: 5,270
Rewards Points: 420
Default

A "Dahlander" motor is the IEC term for what we call a 2 speed 1 winding motor.

There are 3 types of 2S1W motor designs, so what you do in hooking up a VFD is going to depend on which type you have and what you need from the machine.

2S1W Variable Torque motors will list two different HP values on the nameplate, and the slow speed will be 1/4 of the high speed. In this case, you want to use the High speed connection to get the maximum torque using the VFD.

2S1W Constant Torque motors provide the same torque at either speed, so the HP values on the nameplate will match the ratio of the speeds, i.e. if the Low speed is 1/2 of the Hi speed, the Low HP is 1/2 of the Hi HP. In that case it really doesn't matter which speed you connect the VFD to, but if you connect to low speed, you will not be able to go faster than that(without losing torque).

2S1W Constant HP motors will only show one HP value even though it has 2 speeds. In that case, the motor torque at the low speed is HIGHER than it is at the high speed, so which speed you use with the VFD will affect the motor shaft torque.
Wirenuting likes this.
__________________
"If you don't know where you're going, then any direction will do." -- Lewis Carroll

Last edited by JRaef; 03-23-2020 at 01:08 PM.
JRaef is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JRaef For This Useful Post:
Wirenuting (03-23-2020)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-23-2020, 02:10 PM   #4
Moderator
 
John Valdes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 15,918
Rewards Points: 542
Default

Wire the motor for high speed and if you are going to use another motor connect it for "Run" which would be delta on most 3 phase motors.
Also, if the lathe has pulleys used for speed control, use the highest speed. This will give you full speed range.
John Valdes is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 11:00 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Galt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Wis.
Posts: 647
Rewards Points: 1,137
Default

thanks much.
Galt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com