Digital IO over Fiber - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > PLCs, VFDs, Motors and Controls


Like Tree6Likes
  • 1 Post By Peewee0413
  • 1 Post By MikeFL
  • 1 Post By Navyguy
  • 1 Post By Rora
  • 1 Post By Peewee0413
  • 1 Post By triden
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2019, 09:48 AM   #1
Hackenschmidt
 
splatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7,701
Rewards Points: 2,806
Default Digital IO over Fiber

Can anyone recommend a brand to extend digital IO or dry contact closure over fiber? An internet search turns up lots of these with prices from not-cheap to not-cheap-at-all to pretty-goddamned-expensive. I am looking for a brand recommendation, hoping to pick out the right one on the first try.



The distance is not too long, maybe 1000'. No need for a bidirectional device. No need for multiple IO, just the one. An industrial type device with DIN rail mount would be preferable but not a deal breaker.



It does need to be fast, 1ms or less, so I don't want to use anything IP / ethernet based or probably any other standard communications or control protocol. Just a transmitter and a receiver.
__________________
Whatsoever thy hand findeth to do, do it with thy might;
for there is no work, nor device, nor knowledge, nor wisdom,
in the grave, whither thou goest.
splatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-22-2019, 01:09 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Peewee0413's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: New mexico
Posts: 526
Rewards Points: 254
Default

Why fiber may I ask? Can it be wireless? Phoenix contact does transceivers that work well. line of sight needed.
splatz likes this.

Last edited by Peewee0413; 04-22-2019 at 01:12 PM.
Peewee0413 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Peewee0413 For This Useful Post:
splatz (04-22-2019)
Old 04-22-2019, 01:30 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
MikeFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: The Sunshine State
Posts: 4,940
Rewards Points: 1,988
Default

I think with wireless he'd have latency in excess of 1ms.
splatz likes this.
__________________
Michael Gookin, President
GPS Timers

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

(833) GPS-TIME
MikeFL is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MikeFL For This Useful Post:
splatz (04-22-2019)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-22-2019, 04:56 PM   #4
Hackenschmidt
 
splatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7,701
Rewards Points: 2,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peewee0413 View Post
Why fiber may I ask? Can it be wireless? Phoenix contact does transceivers that work well. line of sight needed.
I wouldn't rule out wireless but the fiber is already there. Even if the wireless hardware is cheaper, the fiber hardware would probably still be cheaper all-in, once you pay for mounting the antennas outside of the enclosures with line of sight.
__________________
Whatsoever thy hand findeth to do, do it with thy might;
for there is no work, nor device, nor knowledge, nor wisdom,
in the grave, whither thou goest.
splatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 04:58 PM   #5
Hackenschmidt
 
splatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7,701
Rewards Points: 2,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeFL View Post
I think with wireless he'd have latency in excess of 1ms.
It looks like you are correct, the wireless offerings from Phoenix are at best 10ms.

https://www.phoenixcontact.com/onlin...1-1e1f9718e2b8
__________________
Whatsoever thy hand findeth to do, do it with thy might;
for there is no work, nor device, nor knowledge, nor wisdom,
in the grave, whither thou goest.
splatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 06:32 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Peewee0413's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: New mexico
Posts: 526
Rewards Points: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by splatz View Post
It looks like you are correct, the wireless offerings from Phoenix are at best 10ms.



https://www.phoenixcontact.com/onlin...1-1e1f9718e2b8
I read wrong, I thought he said it doesn't need to be fast.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Peewee0413 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 06:39 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Welland, Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,869
Rewards Points: 3,456
Default

I don't know if Omega makes what you are looking for... we used Omega for a lot of instrumentation and communications items connected to PLCs over the years. Even today I still have a couple of Omega Thermocouples on the shelf for emergency use.

Short of someone going in there and willfully damaging an item, I have had great success with Omega products.

Cheers
John
splatz likes this.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Navyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Navyguy For This Useful Post:
splatz (04-22-2019)
Old 04-23-2019, 05:12 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
JRaef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: SF Bay Area, California
Posts: 4,985
Rewards Points: 1,858
Default

What is the device you want to connect the fiber optic input to? can it just be replaced with a fiber optic sensor directly?
__________________
"If you don't know where you're going, then any direction will do." -- Lewis Carroll
JRaef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 05:31 PM   #9
Hackenschmidt
 
splatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7,701
Rewards Points: 2,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRaef View Post
What is the device you want to connect the fiber optic input to? can it just be replaced with a fiber optic sensor directly?
It's to the trigger on a camera, so there's no getting around the converter.
__________________
Whatsoever thy hand findeth to do, do it with thy might;
for there is no work, nor device, nor knowledge, nor wisdom,
in the grave, whither thou goest.
splatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 07:09 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Rora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 314
Rewards Points: 624
Default

I'm guessing the fiber equipment you're looking at is going to involve a price for the industrial rating?

What kind of fiber is in place, and how/if is it terminated? Assuming it's multimode and industrial ratings are not required, look at something with an SC or LC interface. It's become mainstream enough that it's not too ridiculous. You should also figure in the price of terminating the fiber properly to said interface.

Edit: looking around it seems most are either purpose built industrial IO extension for a lot of money, or cheaper Ethernet based applications, as I'm sure you've already seen. Sorry I couldn't be of help, maybe someone else knows of a brand.
splatz likes this.
__________________
Self-confidence isn't 1000V rated.

Last edited by Rora; 04-29-2019 at 07:32 PM.
Rora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 07:43 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Peewee0413's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: New mexico
Posts: 526
Rewards Points: 254
Default

How about
FRM220-CCF20
Attached Files
File Type: pdf frm220-ccf20-manual(1).pdf (502.4 KB, 15 views)
splatz likes this.
Peewee0413 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 02:28 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
triden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: BC
Posts: 1,599
Rewards Points: 360
Default

Why does it have to be fiber - why not just use copper? If it's a high impedance input, voltage drop is negligible.
splatz likes this.
triden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 04:52 AM   #13
Hackenschmidt
 
splatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7,701
Rewards Points: 2,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by triden View Post
Why does it have to be fiber - why not just use copper? If it's a high impedance input, voltage drop is negligible.
The fiber is already there!
__________________
Whatsoever thy hand findeth to do, do it with thy might;
for there is no work, nor device, nor knowledge, nor wisdom,
in the grave, whither thou goest.
splatz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to splatz For This Useful Post:
triden (05-12-2019)
Old 05-02-2019, 04:53 AM   #14
Hackenschmidt
 
splatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7,701
Rewards Points: 2,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peewee0413 View Post
How about
FRM220-CCF20
I saw that one in my search results, it looks like a great value but it looks like it uses a network protocol from point to point, so you'd never achieve reliable speed under a millisecond.
__________________
Whatsoever thy hand findeth to do, do it with thy might;
for there is no work, nor device, nor knowledge, nor wisdom,
in the grave, whither thou goest.

Last edited by splatz; 05-02-2019 at 05:02 AM.
splatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 06:53 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Peewee0413's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: New mexico
Posts: 526
Rewards Points: 254
Default

I would check on that.. I think it can be set up to send an immediate signal.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Peewee0413 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All Digital HackWork Business, Marketing, and Sales 17 06-07-2017 11:47 PM
Giveaway: Digital Inverter Generator by Millbank! Cricket General Electrical Discussion 63 09-28-2016 08:35 AM
Purchasing the digital NEC Speedy Petey Business, Marketing, and Sales 7 06-28-2016 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com