DirectLOGIC cpu exchange - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > PLCs, VFDs, Motors and Controls


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2013, 12:13 AM   #1
cog
 
stuiec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: cana-duh
Posts: 5,176
Rewards Points: 1,180
Default DirectLOGIC cpu exchange

Does anyone use the Koyo DirectLOGIC PLCs? I would like to know if I can transfer the programming from one CPU in the 205 series with another, also from the 205 series. Specifically, migrate the data from a d2-240 to a d2-260. As far as I can tell, they use the same software and share a manual, but I am far from comfortable making any assumtions here.



edit: Appears the answer is yes.

Last edited by stuiec; 02-27-2013 at 12:48 AM. Reason: Read a Manual
stuiec is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-27-2013, 08:23 AM   #2
Sweet Tea Addict
 
Sawdust454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 52
Rewards Points: 77
Default

You found your answer, but to add to that,
No Problem using the same program in another cpu in the same series and you can also use a 305 or 405 series as well.
Sawdust454 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Sawdust454 For This Useful Post:
stuiec (02-27-2013)
Old 02-27-2013, 11:14 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
dthurmond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Georgia
Posts: 786
Rewards Points: 558
Default

Automation direct has pretty good tech support also . You can email them questions not sure about phone support .
dthurmond is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dthurmond For This Useful Post:
stuiec (02-27-2013)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Funny exchange the other day Magnettica General Electrical Discussion 6 06-17-2012 08:34 PM
ITEX Barter Exchange Master Apprentice Business, Marketing, and Sales 6 03-17-2012 10:46 AM
DirectLogic Netree PLCs, VFDs, Motors and Controls 18 09-24-2011 12:51 AM
A funny exchange... erics37 Off Topic (Non Trade) 14 01-16-2011 02:38 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com