200 amp service with 225 amp subpanel - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Residential Electrical Forum


Like Tree13Likes
  • 2 Post By Bird dog
  • 1 Post By CoolWill
  • 5 Post By Going_Commando
  • 4 Post By emtnut
  • 1 Post By Helmut
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2019, 08:52 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
Default 200 amp service with 225 amp subpanel

Is it ok to have a 225 amp subpanel from a 200 amp meter?
Troy85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-20-2019, 09:05 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Bird dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: South East US
Posts: 5,230
Rewards Points: 222
Default

Are you an electrician? Please fill out your profile.
glen1971 and Kevin_Essiambre like this.
__________________
Popcorn munching forum observer
"The supreme art of war is to subdue the enemy without fighting." Sun Tzu
Bird dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 09:10 PM   #3
Beam Me Up Scotty
 
Kevin_Essiambre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 909
Rewards Points: 198
Default

So you talk about a meter, and a sub-panel... Where is your main panel?

Are you an electrician?

Sent from my Samsung using Tapatalk
__________________
"If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy!"
Kevin_Essiambre is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old Yesterday, 03:19 AM   #4
Work Speaks for Itself
 
phamousgrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Ontario
Posts: 75
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Use your words,.. spell it out slooowly... etc lmfao
phamousgrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:19 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
CoolWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: SC
Posts: 2,475
Rewards Points: 3,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Troy85 View Post
Is it ok to have a 225 amp subpanel from a 200 amp meter?
As long as you're OK with it, I'm OK with it.
MikeFL likes this.
__________________
I'm With Her! Hillary 2016
CoolWill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:53 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: So.Cal.
Posts: 3,685
Rewards Points: 7,311
Default

Depends. Need more info.
__________________
-------------------------------
~ She thinks I'm crazy, but I'm just growing old~
joebanana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:24 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Going_Commando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Hampshah
Posts: 6,081
Rewards Points: 1,534
Default

That depends on whether adding up all the breaker ratings in the panel is higher than 225A or not.
__________________
"I bet you smell like cigarettes and felonies." -HackWork
Going_Commando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:57 PM   #8
Band Member
 
emtnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 6,013
Rewards Points: 1,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Going_Commando View Post
That depends on whether adding up all the breaker ratings in the panel is higher than 225A or not.
This came up in another thread recently ... and this is the main reason they make 10A breakers
__________________
_____________________________________
Your Mother was a hamster, and your father smells of Elderberries. ... Now go away, or I shall taunt you a second time
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
emtnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:01 PM   #9
German Spy
 
Helmut's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: THE United States Of America
Posts: 3,646
Rewards Points: 3,979
Default

I think you guys are forgetting to use the Service Factor adjustments of the breakers in your calculations.

Common mistake when using 225A sub panels.
Kevin_Essiambre likes this.
__________________
I see nooothing, I was not here.
I did not even get up this morning.
Helmut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:40 PM   #10
Beam Me Up Scotty
 
Kevin_Essiambre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 909
Rewards Points: 198
Default

Luckily your issue is easily resolvable.

Tie the microwave into the stove circuit. The stove circuit is 240 volts. That is what you need to operate your microwave correctly. I bet that your hot dogs are taking too long to cook in the microwave, aren't they. Talk to one of the home improvement experts at your local home depot or Lowes. They can explain how to do this and provide you with all of the materials required to complete the project.

BTW, Boiling hot dogs for long hours does produce the best taste.

But that’s on the stove man forum.

Please take this advice at your own risk. I am not liable should you overcook your hot dogs.

Sent from my new phone. Autocorrect may have changed stuff.
__________________
"If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy!"
Kevin_Essiambre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:33 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
LawnGuyLandSparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6,380
Rewards Points: 172
Default

This is done all the time with the Retro Encabulator.
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:23 AM   #12
Mensa Player
 
HackWork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: -
Posts: 34,456
Rewards Points: 2,081
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin_Essiambre View Post
Luckily your issue is easily resolvable.

Tie the microwave into the stove circuit. The stove circuit is 240 volts. That is what you need to operate your microwave correctly. I bet that your hot dogs are taking too long to cook in the microwave, aren't they. Talk to one of the home improvement experts at your local home depot or Lowes. They can explain how to do this and provide you with all of the materials required to complete the project.

BTW, Boiling hot dogs for long hours does produce the best taste.

But that’s on the stove man forum.

Please take this advice at your own risk. I am not liable should you overcook your hot dogs.

Sent from my new phone. Autocorrect may have changed stuff.
I like dirty water dogs. But the best hot dogs you will ever have are fried in oil at Rutt's Hut. Next time you're in Jersey let me know and I'll buy you a couple rippers.
__________________
Perfection is the enemy of perfectly adequate.

Last edited by HackWork; Today at 07:25 AM.
HackWork is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com