Gfci receptacle feeds pool receptacle. Pool pump trips gfci and an hour or less - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Residential Electrical Forum


Like Tree12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2016, 10:18 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New york
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default Gfci receptacle feeds pool receptacle. Pool pump trips gfci and an hour or less

This is my situation. I have a homeowner that has a circuit that feeds and gfci receptacle on the outside of his house. On the load side of the gfi receptacle he is feeding his pool twist lock receptacle. When he turns on the pump it runs for a few minutes all the way up to an hour. Then the gfi on the house trips. Gfi receptacle is brand new. Also when he tries to reset it it will not reset until later on. He bypassed the timer and it ran for sa little over an hour. I have no idea about pool pumps. Anything I should look for? I am going to look in the peckerhead of the motor for moisture and also check the twist lock. Any other ideas??
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-07-2016, 10:44 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 5,971
Rewards Points: 2,070
Default

What size pump? How old is the install? And did you check to make sure the pump wasnt sucking air?
gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 10:48 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Switched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: California
Posts: 6,061
Rewards Points: 8,850
Default

Above ground or in ground?
Switched is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-07-2016, 11:07 PM   #4
RGH
Senior Member
 
RGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NY
Posts: 3,342
Rewards Points: 2,044
Default

This appears not to be to code to begin with. So it could be anything....
Sparkykaboom likes this.
__________________
I rather be fishing......
RGH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 11:07 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New york
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Above ground pool. I do not know size of pump. I will get that information tomorrow for yoi tomorrow. I changed the gfi because the original cover was Barely attached to the weather proof box and the old recept was trashed. This was happening before I changed the receptacle. There is another gfi on the deck and it will run the pump fine. I am thinking that the wires feeding the pool pump twist lock in the conduit may be damaged also. But if this was the case the gfi would trip immediately.
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 11:07 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Vintage Sounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,259
Rewards Points: 4,004
Default

Does this pump have electronic controls?
Vintage Sounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 11:08 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New york
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Oh trust me I know it's not code. Just trying to help the guy out. If it were me I would have done a pool panel.
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 11:11 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Switched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: California
Posts: 6,061
Rewards Points: 8,850
Default

So if it is above ground, does it have one of those built in attached motors, the kind that have the GFCI cord assembly attached from the factory?

This sounds all kind of wrong, build it to code from scratch or walk away.
Gold Revisited likes this.
Switched is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Switched For This Useful Post:
MechanicalDVR (06-08-2016)
Old 06-07-2016, 11:11 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New york
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

It has a timer. When he bypassed the timer it ran for a little over an hour. But then tripped. My idea for him to try tomorrow is to plug an extension cord into the new gfi and plug directly into the pump. If it runs for awhile and no tripping occurs it would be safe to assume the wire in the conduit is compromised and I would have to pull new conductors. Or it could be the standard recept to twistlock changeover setup he has
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 11:12 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Switched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: California
Posts: 6,061
Rewards Points: 8,850
Default

How many people have died this pool season already from people "Just trying to get it to work".

The GFCI is tripping probably for good reason.
Switched is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 11:14 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New york
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

At the time of me changing the gfi I had no idea the old side of the recept was feeding the pool pump. All i changed was the gfi which is wr and tr rated and also put on a proper in use cover. Thy why I don't have any info on the pool. I am only going based on what he told
Me. I can't get out there till Friday.
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 11:15 PM   #12
RGH
Senior Member
 
RGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NY
Posts: 3,342
Rewards Points: 2,044
Default

Pools are a pita that pump should be on its own circuit.
__________________
I rather be fishing......
RGH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 11:22 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New york
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Listen if I cannot get it to work based on help for you guys. I will run a dedicated circuit out to the pool and put in a pool panel. I just don't understand how it worked for the past 10 years and now it trips.
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 11:25 PM   #14
RGH
Senior Member
 
RGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NY
Posts: 3,342
Rewards Points: 2,044
Default

I would guess that convenience outlet is sharing a ground and there lies your problem. To many funky issues combined with motor on same circuit
__________________
I rather be fishing......
RGH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 11:49 PM   #15
RGH
Senior Member
 
RGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NY
Posts: 3,342
Rewards Points: 2,044
Default

As an aside to the wiring issues, that gfic may have just gone belly up. 10 years of weather and load will kill them I re placed 2 last week that were toast I estimate both were 20years old no real loads just usual patio stuff but 20 years of Wny weather... See ya!!!
donaldelectrician likes this.
__________________
I rather be fishing......
RGH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 06:44 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 5,971
Rewards Points: 2,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevyman30571 View Post
Listen if I cannot get it to work based on help for you guys. I will run a dedicated circuit out to the pool and put in a pool panel. I just don't understand how it worked for the past 10 years and now it trips.
That should be done anyway but if there is an actual ground fault, wich is likely, it wont fix the problem. The fact that it is running for an hour before tripping suggest its probably the motor. Of course you would have to confirm it.

Like switched referenced above, a lot of people get hirt or killed in pools. In those regards the best favor you can do is insust they be installed right or dont touch it. It doesnt need a panel if its an above ground. A dedicated circuit for the pump, convenience recep and make sure the EBG is intact and well bonded.
emtnut likes this.
gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 07:48 AM   #17
Band Member
 
emtnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 5,720
Rewards Points: 818
Default

The fact that it's not a dedicated circuit, can be hard on the motor if voltage drop is high, and can get worse when the circuit is loaded by whatever else in on that circuit.

You could have a bad u/g cable, water in the twistloc or a failing motor. A megger will tell you for sure.

As Mac says .... Supco 500 to the rescue
__________________
_____________________________________
Your Mother was a hamster, and your father smells of Elderberries. ... Now go away, or I shall taunt you a second time
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
emtnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 12:11 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New york
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Is there a way to test the motor at all without a megger? I don't have one unless I can borrow one from work.
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 12:42 PM   #19
Old Grumpy Bastard
 
MechanicalDVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: "Old Dominion"
Posts: 58,921
Rewards Points: 246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevyman30571 View Post
Is there a way to test the motor at all without a megger? I don't have one unless I can borrow one from work.
Borrow the megger, check the whole thing out.
__________________
I'm as Christian as possible in the times we live in.

Always just a stallion in a china shop
MechanicalDVR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 12:43 PM   #20
Senile Member
 
macmikeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 26,765
Rewards Points: 15,877
Default

Supco 500 to the rescue!
emtnut likes this.
__________________
Thought for the Day: President Trump is the first sitting U.S. president to EVER step foot in North Korea... Obama got a Nobel Peace Prize for being black.
macmikeman is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com