Replace a 20 amp fuse - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Residential Electrical Forum


Like Tree9Likes
  • 1 Post By The_Modifier
  • 1 Post By circuitman1
  • 4 Post By LuckyLuke
  • 2 Post By DesignerMan
  • 1 Post By Southeast Power
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2017, 07:56 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: New York City
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 12
Default Replace a 20 amp fuse

Can I replace a 20 amp fuse with a 15 amp fuse?
MrDmitrij is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-05-2017, 07:58 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,149
Rewards Points: 2,149
Default

If it fits it ships
active1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2017, 07:58 PM   #3
Modérateur
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8,672
Rewards Points: 21,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDmitrij View Post
Can I replace a 20 amp fuse with a 15 amp fuse?
It depending on type of fuse it is in there.

what kind of load it is serving there?
__________________
Bleu est beau.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-05-2017, 08:01 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 14,057
Rewards Points: 26,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDmitrij View Post
Can I replace a 20 amp fuse with a 15 amp fuse?
Down fusing is permitted.

However, you just hardly ever run across this situation.
telsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2017, 08:18 PM   #5
Electron Pathway Engineer
 
The_Modifier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: On cloud 9 in Ontario
Posts: 2,738
Rewards Points: 244
Default

Ibtl!
MechanicalDVR likes this.
__________________
Opportunities multiply as they are seized.
The_Modifier is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to The_Modifier For This Useful Post:
MechanicalDVR (11-06-2017)
Old 11-06-2017, 12:42 AM   #6
Magic Smoke Remover
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,004
Rewards Points: 1,966
Default

It may not fit. I tried to replace one once and the 15 wouldn't make contact where the 20 would.
matt1124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 11:44 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: saluda,s.c.
Posts: 1,024
Rewards Points: 660
Default

edison base are easily interchangeable, that's why they came up with the "S" type. they made it harder to interchange.
Signal1 likes this.
circuitman1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 11:55 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
LuckyLuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 946
Rewards Points: 546
Default

Are you talking residential type fuse or control fuses etc? Are you using the same class fuse? Same SCCR? Same voltage rating?
__________________
It's not that I am afraid to die, I just don't want to be there when it happens.
LuckyLuke is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to LuckyLuke For This Useful Post:
hardworkingstiff (11-06-2017)
Old 11-06-2017, 05:47 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: New York City
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 12
Default

I'm talking about residential fuse, type TL.
MrDmitrij is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 05:51 PM   #10
Old Grumpy Bastard
 
MechanicalDVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: "Old Dominion"
Posts: 60,201
Rewards Points: 2,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDmitrij View Post
I'm talking about residential fuse, type TL.

'TL' so a basic Edison type fuse!

Exacty what type of 'electrical engineering' do you do?
__________________
Warning:

I've been known to make snowflakes whine!
Posts may contain sarcasm and guttural humor!
MechanicalDVR is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MechanicalDVR For This Useful Post:
Southeast Power (11-07-2017)
Old 11-07-2017, 07:52 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
DesignerMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lancaster County, PA
Posts: 277
Rewards Points: 443
Default

I wouldn't expect an EE (especially a young one) to have much knowledge of Edison fuses. That's for us old fart electricians lol.
circuitman1 and MrDmitrij like this.
__________________
Welcome to Amish Country!
DesignerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 08:22 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Southeast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 17,966
Rewards Points: 8,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by circuitman1 View Post
edison base are easily interchangeable, that's why they came up with the "S" type. they made it harder to interchange.
Lol, I remember working around the outside of those with a pocket knife then pulling out the threaded part with the fuse.
Then you have to put your knife under the that straight spring while backing it out.
All of that only to stick a screwdriver in the socket to tighten the screw connecting it to the bus.
Then screwing in an Edison base fuse.
$36 for the service call, $2.50 for the fuse.

I remember going from $36 to 37.50, then 39. Once we jumped to $42 per hour and thought we would lose all of our customers.

Those were good days.
circuitman1 likes this.
Southeast Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mystery Fuse Blow Aegis General Electrical Discussion 16 08-17-2017 06:07 AM
three phase motor disconnect switch fuse: overload or overcurrent? mike883 General Electrical Discussion 5 05-01-2016 12:51 AM
how do we know what kind of class for the transfomer fuse or switch gear DS fuse ? mike883 General Electrical Discussion 1 04-30-2016 04:44 PM
Harmonic Filter Fuse glen1971 PLCs, VFDs, Motors and Controls 2 04-06-2016 08:14 PM
Upgrading and outdoor screw-in fuse box to a circuit breaker type box Jimmi328 Residential Electrical Forum 2 03-26-2016 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com