New 400 amp service with Generator and distribution - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Commercial Electrical Forum


Like Tree15Likes
  • 9 Post By Southeast Power
  • 6 Post By Southeast Power
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2020, 06:23 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Southeast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 17,958
Rewards Points: 8,594
Default New 400 amp service with Generator and distribution

This is one of many of our generator design-build projects.



Typically we find a way to intercept the underground from the utility transformer, route it through a new meter, install a main and an ATS.
The load side of the ATS then feeds the building.



Each one of those 12 splices took almost 2 minutes.

This job was a bit different as the one transformer fed multiple buildings.

We installed a splice box in front of the utility transformer and had the line crew determinate the building laterals and pass them under the transformer pad into our hand hole.
At the same time, they terminated our new parallel 4/0 from our meter onto the transformer.



This is the second phase of this project.
This trip we installed the panelboard guts and pulled and terminated the wire the first day, the second day we had our utility side work and splices completed.
We finished up some control work the third day and anchored the tank to the slab.

All of the work was exterior so we used "Earlham" quadplex which is 4- 4/0s we added a ground wire in between the enclosures and the generator. It's rated as XHHW and can be used DB or in conduit.

https://www.nassaunationalcable.com/...ogle_shopping#







micromind, zac, glen1971 and 6 others like this.
Southeast Power is online now   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-12-2020, 06:33 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Southeast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 17,958
Rewards Points: 8,594
Default

I want to add that that job would have been near impossible without a mechanical stripper like this one:


The insulation was very hard to cut into and strip on that cable.

I left my Dewalt stripper at home not thinking it would be needed with such small cables. Big mistake!!
micromind, zac, glen1971 and 3 others like this.
Southeast Power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 10:30 PM   #3
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 6,703
Rewards Points: 3,014
Default

Nice looking installation!
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to micromind For This Useful Post:
Southeast Power (01-13-2020)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-13-2020, 08:22 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
VELOCI3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: NY
Posts: 221
Rewards Points: 98
Default

Is this in Canada?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
VELOCI3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:18 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Southeast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 17,958
Rewards Points: 8,594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VELOCI3 View Post
Is this in Canada?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No. It's in rural northern Florida.
Southeast Power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:58 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
VELOCI3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: NY
Posts: 221
Rewards Points: 98
Default

We max out at 200 amps before we change to CT’s in NY


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
VELOCI3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:01 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Southeast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 17,958
Rewards Points: 8,594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VELOCI3 View Post
We max out at 200 amps before we change to CT’s in NY


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It’s 600amps here.
Southeast Power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:46 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
VELOCI3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: NY
Posts: 221
Rewards Points: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southeast Power View Post
It’s 600amps here.


Are the tabs on the meter the same dimensions as the 200 amp meters? Are the jaws on the meter socket made differently or are they the same as the 200 amp bypass jaws. I see there is more lug space but curious if the meter connection points are different.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
VELOCI3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:39 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Southeast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 17,958
Rewards Points: 8,594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VELOCI3 View Post
Are the tabs on the meter the same dimensions as the 200 amp meters? Are the jaws on the meter socket made differently or are they the same as the 200 amp bypass jaws. I see there is more lug space but curious if the meter connection points are different.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A 200 amp meter will fit in the jaws perfectly but, they look the same to me but, the meter crew that came out said they were different. The 600 amp and 800 amp bolt in place.
Southeast Power is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com