grounding - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Canadian Electrical Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2013, 09:32 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default grounding

a 400 amp feed from hydro , 2 seperate 2 inch pvc runs along outside of building, one run feeds 200 amp panel A other run feeds 200 amp panel B ...... 4-3/0 conductors and 1, #3 green ...question is ... what is the proper way to ground the system , there is no water meter in the building.
phill is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-08-2013, 09:39 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Maple_Syrup25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 431
Rewards Points: 782
Default

does the building have steel pounded into the ground?

Last edited by Maple_Syrup25; 04-08-2013 at 09:42 PM.
Maple_Syrup25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 09:52 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

you say toss in a ground plate okay great i get that ... my question is do i run seperate ground conductors from each panel to the plate or do i use a ground plate for each panel and seperate ground conductors to each plate??
phill is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-08-2013, 10:07 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Maple_Syrup25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 431
Rewards Points: 782
Default

ok, how close are these panels A and B, are there disconnects ahead of the panels, do the panels have main breakers? why not 400a wire with splitter etc
Maple_Syrup25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 10:15 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

400 amp feed by hydro... two seperate meters feeding two seperate 200 amp panels... 2 inch pvc conduit ran outside on the building feed the panels so there is no unfused wire in the building so no switches... panels are 200 amp c/w 200 amp mains.... there is nothing in the CEC detailing how to ground two seperate panels coming from the same source... if there was a water meter i would run a main ground from each panel to the water meter and clamp one ground to the street side and then crimp the other ground to it... so if i pound ground rods does the same principle apply or do i pound ground rods for each panel isolating the grounds ?? lol confused yet ?
phill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 10:24 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Maple_Syrup25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 431
Rewards Points: 782
Default

what do you mean when you say unfused wire in building? so where are they fused/protected? I can get a 100% answer for you tomorrow haha i know a guy who got 96% on his c of q, he is a code teacher now!

Last edited by Maple_Syrup25; 04-08-2013 at 10:27 PM.
Maple_Syrup25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 10:28 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

you are not permitted to run unfused wire inside a building if the panel feeds ran thru the building you would have to add two ,200 amp fused disconnects so running them surface outside the building meets code requirements and conductors feed the 200 amp main in the panels
phill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 10:36 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Maple_Syrup25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 431
Rewards Points: 782
Default

i know you cant run more than a few feet inside. you aint answering my questions right, its late i give up sorry man
Maple_Syrup25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 10:42 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Regina, Sask, Canada
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 500
Default

If the two panel feed separate occupancies in the building, use two ground plates. The grounds for two systems only need to be tied together where they are in the same occupancy. Is that the question?
xlink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 10:47 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
AlbertaBeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 497
Rewards Points: 554
Default

This sounds a lot like a question for school. What year are you in?
AlbertaBeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 10:54 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Regina, Sask, Canada
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlbertaBeef View Post
This sounds a lot like a question for school. What year are you in?
I quit counting.

You are right, it looks like a school question. I missed that. Thanks.

Last edited by xlink; 04-08-2013 at 10:57 PM.
xlink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 10:57 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

i pounded 4 ground rods, 2 for each panel but the inspector says its wrong he wants me to run a bond between the 2 sets of ground rods and in my experience that would create a ground loop ... there is nothing in the cec detailing this ...
phill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 10:58 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

my 15th year lolol
phill is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to phill For This Useful Post:
xlink (04-08-2013)
Old 04-08-2013, 11:01 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Regina, Sask, Canada
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 500
Default

I'm going to stick with my first answer.
xlink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 11:05 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Regina, Sask, Canada
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 500
Default

If the two panels come from the same service, they share the same neutral so the grounds are tied together.
xlink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 11:06 PM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

i agree with you and i did that... inspector says its wrong ... what would you do if there was a water meter in the building?? run two seperate ground conductors to the street side of the meter ...
phill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 11:14 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Regina, Sask, Canada
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phill View Post
i agree with you and i did that... inspector says its wrong ... what would you do if there was a water meter in the building?? run two seperate ground conductors to the street side of the meter ...
Yes. Been there done that after discussing with an inspector.
xlink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 11:15 PM   #18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thanks i appreciate your input
phill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 11:18 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Regina, Sask, Canada
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 500
Default

FWIW, I've done duplexes with separate ground plates not tied together, too.

Good luck.
xlink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 10:34 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Port Alberni,B.C.Canada
Posts: 340
Rewards Points: 254
Default

A duplex meter base serving 2 buildings requires one ground system.The main ground goes directly to the neutral bar in the duplex meter base.The neutral is to be only bonded once and that is at the base.Your individual panel bonding is done through separate conductors back to lugs in the meter can.The combination panels should have the neutral bonding screws removed also.
crosport is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
grounding SparkyMcSparkerson General Electrical Discussion 5 02-23-2013 10:03 AM
Grounding Voltech NEC Code Forum 8 10-05-2011 05:50 PM
Grounding Voltech Other Codes and Standards 2 10-04-2011 09:47 PM
Replacing non-grounding receptacles with grounding Gamit General Electrical Discussion 31 01-10-2011 10:34 PM
Grounding jdeihs NEC Code Forum 3 08-24-2008 12:30 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com