Grounding water meter - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Other Codes and Standards


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By WronGun
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Today, 06:40 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
WronGun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2,010
Rewards Points: 662
Default Grounding water meter

So I have a list of items brought up by a home inspector to address.

First off we have a 200A Meter Disco

One is a grounding situation from the main to a sub panel. This was done about 20-25 yrs ago.

2” emt going through the garage to a can then a sub-panel in the basement. Only 3 wires (L1, L2, N). I’m assuming the emt is the ground.

2 issues we have


1. N and G are not separated in the panel , easy fix.

2. No G to the water meter.
With a meter disco the ground goes straight to the water meter. Is there a way to do this seeing as they most likely figured the EMT as a ground. Pulling just a ground through the pipe would be impossible.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
WronGun is online now   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old Today, 07:05 PM   #2
Mensa Player
 
HackWork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: -
Posts: 34,148
Rewards Points: 1,465
Default

The pipe is serving as an EGC from the main to the panel.

You need a GEC from the main to the water meter. Why not just run this direct?
__________________
Perfection is the enemy of perfectly adequate.
HackWork is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:46 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
WronGun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2,010
Rewards Points: 662
Default Grounding water meter

The main being the disconnect at the meter
WronGun is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old Today, 07:49 PM   #4
Mensa Player
 
HackWork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: -
Posts: 34,148
Rewards Points: 1,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WronGun View Post
The main being the disconnect at the meter
Yes, run the GEC from the meter main to the water pipe.
__________________
Perfection is the enemy of perfectly adequate.
HackWork is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:01 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
WronGun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2,010
Rewards Points: 662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HackWork View Post
Yes, run the GEC from the meter main to the water pipe.


I absolutely could do this. It’s runs through a finished garage and finished basement. I’m just thinking code wise when did this go into effect?

Because if the way it is was considered correct 20 yrs ago then no one has any say to update it until
It gets worked on or altered.

The sub panel is right next to the water main and if it had to be corrected considering the pipe can be used as a ground is there an acceptable way to carry this over to the water main without going all the way back to the meter.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Kevin_Essiambre likes this.
WronGun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:31 PM   #6
Mensa Player
 
HackWork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: -
Posts: 34,148
Rewards Points: 1,465
Default

I don’t believe there was a change in the last 20 years. I think this is just a mistake that got overlooked.

The GEC has to connect to the water pipe within either 5 foot or 10 foot from it entering, I forget which one.

You’re correct, there’s nothing compelling you to do this other than the owner of the house wanting to appease the buyers request.

The conduit can be used as an EGC, not a GEC. Those two things are very different.

Why can’t you pull the GEC through the conduit? I’m not 100% sure, but I would assume that is code compliant.

Remember that you can wrap the GEC around the outside of the house, or even bury it a few inches while running around the house. I threw a GEC over a small roof once.
__________________
Perfection is the enemy of perfectly adequate.
HackWork is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com