Pico Wireless on fluorescent? - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Lighting Design


Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By 99cents
  • 1 Post By Dennis Alwon
  • 1 Post By 3DDesign
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2016, 09:14 PM   #1
Petulant Amateur
 
99cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Perky Nipples, Canada
Posts: 23,765
Rewards Points: 2,941
Default Pico Wireless on fluorescent?

I want to add a wireless switch to about ten 4 lamp troffers. Possible?
99cents is online now   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-11-2016, 09:29 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 11,885
Rewards Points: 1,360
Default

Absolutely, even if your wireless switch relay just switches a higher current relay or contactor.
RePhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 11:52 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
A Little Short's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: US
Posts: 4,254
Rewards Points: 1,186
Default

Yep!

Lutron usually includes a minimum load capacitor for small loads. I've never had to use it though. The smallest load I've run was (2) 8' 2-lamp fluor.

You should be fine with your load.
__________________

A Little Short is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-12-2016, 05:41 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Southeast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,273
Rewards Points: 9,234
Default

The thing to consider is that they don't just have an off/on. They ramp up. If the customer doesn't mind that, it should work.
Southeast Power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 08:58 AM   #5
Petulant Amateur
 
99cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Perky Nipples, Canada
Posts: 23,765
Rewards Points: 2,941
Default

Thanks, guys. You're the best .
Majewski likes this.
99cents is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 09:59 AM   #6
Moderator

 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 21,704
Rewards Points: 2,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 99cents View Post
Thanks, guys. You're the best .
You're best bet is to call their tech support as they have a pretty good one and they will let you know if this may be an issue
shocksystems likes this.
Dennis Alwon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 11:03 AM   #7
Petulant Amateur
 
99cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Perky Nipples, Canada
Posts: 23,765
Rewards Points: 2,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
You're best bet is to call their tech support as they have a pretty good one and they will let you know if this may be an issue
Actually, I did, Dennis. Lutron has a good technical service line. They actually pick up the phone and know what they're talking about.

I'm good to go. The Maestro is good up to 8 amps. Fluorescent isn't an issue. The only problem is delivery. My supplier doesn't carry ivory. I'm pulling wire tomorrow .
99cents is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 07:33 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
wendon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wisconsiberia
Posts: 9,327
Rewards Points: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 99cents View Post
Actually, I did, Dennis. Lutron has a good technical service line. They actually pick up the phone and know what they're talking about.

I'm good to go. The Maestro is good up to 8 amps. Fluorescent isn't an issue. The only problem is delivery. My supplier doesn't carry ivory. I'm pulling wire tomorrow .
I've used the Lutron Caseta switches. Just make sure you order the switch and not the dimmer.
__________________
Saving the world, one backstabbed receptacle at a time.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wendon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2017, 11:20 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Hamilton, ON, Canada
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wendon View Post
I've used the Lutron Caseta switches. Just make sure you order the switch and not the dimmer.
Oh wow they make Caseta SWITCHES? Wish I knew that a few months ago. Crossed my fingers that the dimmer would work with a contactor, no dice. Going to dig out a model number and keep it handy.

Thanks for the tip.
mdimillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 07:17 AM   #10
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 10,115
Rewards Points: 1,528
Default

They also have the wireless relays that you can nipple mount to a box. These also come in a 0-10v dimming pack that you can run with a wireless pico dimmer.
nrp3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 08:55 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Southeast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,273
Rewards Points: 9,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wendon View Post
I've used the Lutron Caseta switches. Just make sure you order the switch and not the dimmer.
I bought an on/off and it ramped up and down just like a dimmer.
Southeast Power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 08:57 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA.
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 3,078
Default

THIS 73 PAGE DOCUMENT is the most comprehensive that I've found on Caseta Wireless.
Switched likes this.
__________________
Greg
3DDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 09:26 AM   #13
Petulant Amateur
 
99cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Perky Nipples, Canada
Posts: 23,765
Rewards Points: 2,941
Default

Old thread but Skylink works great for on/off.
99cents is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 11:33 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Southeast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,273
Rewards Points: 9,234
Default

Finally got them all in.
How did I do?

Southeast Power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 02:34 PM   #15
Senile Member
 
macmikeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 29,619
Rewards Points: 21,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southeast Power View Post
Finally got them all in.
How did I do?


That looks like a Clown Shoes job..........
__________________
I stand with Tucker Carlson
macmikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fluorescent Lights on GFCI Receptacle Temp power box TheLivingBubba General Electrical Discussion 13 03-22-2016 10:21 PM
Wireless 3way to code? Aegis Canadian Electrical Forum 13 03-03-2016 06:27 PM
fluorescent lights install AK_sparky General Electrical Discussion 32 02-09-2016 11:56 AM
Fluorescent Lighting electricguy Lighting Design 19 02-03-2016 06:45 PM
Retrofit 3-way with Wireless SSA General Electrical Discussion 5 01-30-2016 05:36 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com