Sq D hubs vs Milbank hubs - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Services and Service Equipment


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By tmessner
  • 1 Post By tmessner
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-22-2019, 02:24 PM   #1
cool cat
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: minnesota
Posts: 260
Rewards Points: 301
Default Sq D hubs vs Milbank hubs

Will a Milbank meter hub(A7517) will fit a SQD QO meter/combo panel which requires an A200 hub(type A openings)??
dogleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Unread 07-22-2019, 03:27 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
FishinElectrcian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 251
Rewards Points: 74
Default

Nope usually a touch off if you're desperate you can tap two holes and make it work. If I remember right it's off by about 1/4". Annoying but true.
FishinElectrcian is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-22-2019, 05:04 PM   #3
cool cat
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: minnesota
Posts: 260
Rewards Points: 301
Default

Aggravating yes I guess Ill order one on Amazon, I talked to Graybar they would have to order. Thanks.
dogleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Unread 07-22-2019, 05:06 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
HackWork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 35,010
Rewards Points: 1,199
Default

Did you try Home Depot? The last time I needed a SqD hub I was surprised to see that a nearby HD had them in stock. Not all of the HD's had it, but one that wasn't too far away. However, this was the 2-screw oval style hub.
HackWork is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-22-2019, 05:32 PM   #5
cool cat
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: minnesota
Posts: 260
Rewards Points: 301
Default

Home Depot is a two hour drive one way.Hey but the good thing is not much traffic from job to job.
dogleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-22-2019, 06:25 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
MikeFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: The Sunshine State
Posts: 5,748
Rewards Points: 386
Default

Send Uber and you'll have it in 2 hours.
__________________
Michael Gookin, President
GPS Timers

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

(833) GPS-TIME
MikeFL is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-22-2019, 08:09 PM   #7
Modérateur
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8,638
Rewards Points: 21,788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg View Post
Will a Milbank meter hub(A7517) will fit a SQD QO meter/combo panel which requires an A200 hub(type A openings)??
No they are not interchangeable

two different bolt centre line pattern useally about 1/4 inch or so differnent. so it will not line up unless you retap or make a oval opening for it and use rubber washer to cover the opening.
__________________
Bleu est beau.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-23-2019, 05:29 PM   #8
cool cat
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: minnesota
Posts: 260
Rewards Points: 301
Question

The Sq d A type hub is not oval shaped it is more traditional 4 hole square type like midwest ,ge,Siemens ,Milbank,all are just a little different I thought.On the HD website it described the sq D A style hub as "universal".
dogleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-23-2019, 11:34 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: rural mn
Posts: 412
Rewards Points: 832
Default

Sorry guys. I think the SqD meter hub and the Mibank hub are the same thing. I forgot to check this morning when I was in the shop.
dogleg likes this.
tmessner is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-24-2019, 12:14 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: rural mn
Posts: 412
Rewards Points: 832
Default

I checked this morning. The Milbank hub is a perfect fit to a Sq D meter-main loadcenter.
HackWork likes this.
tmessner is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-03-2019, 03:56 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 81
Rewards Points: 162
Default John R retired electrician from Fed Gov

Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg View Post
Will a Milbank meter hub(A7517) will fit a SQD QO meter/combo panel which requires an A200 hub(type A openings)??
I have SQD hubs us to 2" and they are only 2 holes but will adjust forward or back. We use milbank meters and they are 4 holes. I would say that a SQD meter hyubs would also be 2 holes.
John R is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-03-2019, 08:36 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: rural mn
Posts: 412
Rewards Points: 832
Default

Sq D meter main hubs are not the same as the B200 that fits their RB type panels.
tmessner is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-03-2019, 08:53 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 81
Rewards Points: 162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John R View Post
I have SQD hubs us to 2" and they are only 2 holes but will adjust forward or back. We use milbank meters and they are 4 holes. I would say that a SQD meter hyubs would also be 2 holes.
Since we don't use SD meters i really don't know. You are probably correct.
John R is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread Yesterday, 11:38 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 839
Rewards Points: 1,150
Default

Only hub that would most 3R equipment made for interchangeable hubs is a Unicorn U-Hub, they were made to fit pretty much all makes, Milbank bought Unicorn Industries and to my knowledge they are no longer made.
Norcal is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com