Electrician Talk banner
sign
1-3 of 3 Results
  1. General Electrical Discussion
    I have a question regarding the installation of a plug on a sign circuit. I was looking at NEC 600.5 (2014 NEC) and it states that “…the outlet(s) shall be supplied by a branch circuit rated at least 20 amperes that supplies no other load.” Can I install a plug on an existing sign circuit that...
  2. General Electrical Discussion
    Anyone got a link to that sign? Thanks
  3. NEC Code Forum
    Have a custom job where 120v luminaires are being mounted to an all aluminum sign (good ol' screw in bulb base outdoor rated). The sign company is mounting the luminaires and the bulb holder has a copper ground lead. The question is what is the proper NEC Section 250 way to ground the copper...
1-3 of 3 Results
Top