Electrician Talk banner
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,460 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Can you pull 3 4/0 in a lb ? I was looking inside one and it said 3 max fill up to 2/0 awg. I think it was Carlon or cantex.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,050 Posts
Legally, no. Physically, oh yeah. I put (4) 3/0s in 2" LBs all the time. If they don't fit you're not even trying
 

·
animal lover /rat bastard
Joined
·
13,547 Posts
314.28 A 3

(3) Smaller Dimensions. Boxes or conduit bodies of dimensions
less than those required in 314.28(A)(1) and
(A)(2) shall be permitted for installations of combinations
of conductors that are less than the maximum conduit or
tubing fill (of conduits or tubing being used) permitted by
Table 1 of Chapter 9, provided the box or conduit body has
been listed for, and is permanently marked with, the maximum
number and maximum size of conductors permitted.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top