Electrician Talk banner

Adjustment factor for SE?

1260 Views 3 Replies 3 Participants Last post by  CADPoint
I plan on running (2) separate 100A feeders from their associated service disco's in one 10' PVC pipe and LB'ing into an attic and running them about 25' on the joists to their respective panels downstairs.

My question is: would I have to take 310.15(b)(3)(a) into account if I pulled my (2) SE's feeders though said PVC pipe?

(each feeder is 4 wire, 3 conductor)
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

· RIP 1959-2015
Joined
·
39,532 Posts
I plan on running (2) separate 100A feeders from their associated service disco's in one 10' PVC pipe and LB'ing into an attic and running them about 25' on the joists to their respective panels downstairs.

My question is: would I have to take 310.15(b)(3)(a) into account if I pulled my (2) SE's feeders though said PVC pipe?

(each feeder is 4 wire, 3 conductor)
Yes , and also the pipe fill tables in chapter 9...:)
 

· Registered
Joined
·
2,284 Posts
You have the derating factors of putting multiply conductor into a pipe.

The end product needs to meet 100% of the sum of 125% of the continious plus the non-contigious loads at each point of use, did you make it ?
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top