Electrician Talk banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
article 225.30 requires a single feeder be ran when served by one feeder, if the building has multiple feeders on same building. according to Article 225.30 E. and 225.37 identified its ok to feed a building from multiple feeders. anyone have experience with that?
 

·
evil bastard
Joined
·
15,771 Posts
There are 6 special conditions that you can do this. If it's not for any of those six, you can only do it if you need more than 2000 amps at a seperate structure.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
39,722 Posts
article 225.30 requires a single feeder be ran when served by one feeder, if the building has multiple feeders on same building. according to Article 225.30 E. and 225.37 identified its ok to feed a building from multiple feeders. anyone have experience with that?
Yes. For EX.,multiple structures can have 208/120 feeders and branch circuits exclusive to 277 lighting from one source, but need to be identified in each structure w/disconnecting means. ~CS~
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
21,917 Posts
Manny (MBLES)-- here we go again hey...:)

article 225.30 requires a single feeder be ran when served by one feeder, if the building has multiple feeders on same building.
Go back and read that section-- it does not say that. It states that only one feeder or branch circuit may feed the building and there are exception.


according to Article 225.30 E. and 225.37 identified its ok to feed a building from multiple feeders. /QUOTE]

Yes this was covered above-- the exceptions
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top