Electrician Talk banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,316 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
If you run a new service to a metal building with steel beams ran min of 4ft deep, can you mount your new service disconnect to the beam with stainless screws/nuts, sand the contact points being careful not to connect on the asperities of panel/beam connection point. Will this suffice as your GEC if there is no metal plumbing as well ??
 

·
Conduit Extraordinare
Joined
·
2,365 Posts
If you run a new service to a metal building with steel beams ran min of 4ft deep, can you mount your new service disconnect to the beam with stainless screws/nuts, sand the contact points being careful not to connect on the asperities of panel/beam connection point. Will this suffice as your GEC if there is no metal plumbing as well ??
Can you cite the code section that has you confused as to whether this is an accepted method or not?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,316 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
mdfriday said:
Can you cite the code section that has you confused as to whether this is an accepted method or not?
III. Grounding Electrode System and Grounding Electrode Conductor
250.50 Grounding Electrode System. All grounding electrodes as described in 250.52(A)(1) through (A)(7) that are present at each building or structure served shall be bonded together to form the grounding electrode system. Where none of these grounding electrodes exist, one or more of the grounding electrodes specified in 250.52(A)(4) through (A)(8) shall be installed and used.
Exception:  Concrete-encased electrodes of existing buildings or structures shall not be required to be part of the grounding electrode system where the steel reinforcing bars or rods are not accessible for use without disturbing the concrete.

250.4 General Requirements for Grounding and Bonding. The following general requirements identify what grounding and bonding of electrical systems are required to accomplish. The prescriptive methods contained in Article 250 shall be followed to comply with the performance requirements of this section.
(A) Grounded Systems.
(1) Electrical System Grounding. Electrical systems that are grounded shall be connected to earth in a manner that will limit the voltage imposed by lightning, line surges, or unintentional contact with higher-voltage lines and that will stabilize the voltage to earth during normal operation.
Informational Note:  An important consideration for limiting the imposed voltage is the routing of bonding and grounding electrode conductors so that they are not any longer than necessary to complete the connection without disturbing the permanent parts of the installation and so that unnecessary bends and loops are avoided.
(2) Grounding of Electrical Equipment. Normally non–current-carrying conductive materials enclosing electrical conductors or equipment, or forming part of such equipment, shall be connected to earth so as to limit the voltage to ground on these materials.
(3) Bonding of Electrical Equipment. Normally non–current-carrying conductive materials enclosing electrical conductors or equipment, or forming part of such equipment, shall be connected together and to the electrical supply source in a manner that establishes an effective ground-fault current path.
(4) Bonding of Electrically Conductive Materials and Other Equipment. Normally non–current-carrying electrically conductive materials that are likely to become energized shall be connected together and to the electrical supply source in a manner that establishes an effective ground-fault current path.
(5) Effective Ground-Fault Current Path. Electrical equipment and wiring and other electrically conductive material likely to become energized shall be installed in a manner that creates a low-impedance circuit facilitating the operation of the overcurrent device or ground detector for high-impedance grounded systems. It shall be capable of safely carrying the maximum ground-fault current likely to be imposed on it from any point on the wiring system where a ground fault may occur to the electrical supply source. The earth shall not be considered as an effective ground-fault current path.
(B) Ungrounded Systems.
(1) Grounding Electrical Equipment. Non–current-carrying conductive materials enclosing electrical conductors or equipment, or forming part of such equipment, shall be connected to earth in a manner that will limit the voltage imposed by lightning or unintentional contact with higher-voltage lines and limit the voltage to ground on these materials.
(2) Bonding of Electrical Equipment. Non–current-carrying conductive materials enclosing electrical conductors or equipment, or forming part of such equipment, shall be connected together and to the supply system grounded equipment in a manner that creates a low-impedance path for ground-fault current that is capable of carrying the maximum fault current likely to be imposed on it.
(3) Bonding of Electrically Conductive Materials and Other Equipment. Electrically conductive materials that are likely to become energized shall be connected together and to the supply system grounded equipment in a manner that creates a low-impedance path for ground-fault current that is capable of carrying the maximum fault current likely to be imposed on it.
(4) Path for Fault Current. Electrical equipment, wiring, and other electrically conductive material likely to become energized shall be installed in a manner that creates a low-impedance circuit from any point on the wiring system to the electrical supply source to facilitate the operation of overcurrent devices should a second ground fault from a different phase occur on the wiring system. The earth shall not be considered as an effective fault-current path.
 

·
:-)
Joined
·
3,670 Posts
No wonder you are confused Cletis. Is that the way they print the NEC?

I can't even read it. Would you mind putting in some white space, maybe indents. You know format it. Perhaps the way it is formatted in the NEC.

A wall of text just doesn't do it for me.
 

·
crispy critter
Joined
·
1,846 Posts
If you run a new service to a metal building with steel beams ran min of 4ft deep, can you mount your new service disconnect to the beam with stainless screws/nuts, sand the contact points being careful not to connect on the asperities of panel/beam connection point. Will this suffice as your GEC if there is no metal plumbing as well ??
I thought you said you and chris were leaving. What happened?
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top