Electrician Talk banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
RIP 1959-2015
Joined
·
39,618 Posts
IF I WANT TO CONNECT 2x PIECES OF LIQUID TIGHT FLEXIBLE NON METALIC CONDUITS WITH A LISTED LIQUID TIGHT CONNECTOR FITTING ON EACH END, DOES THE COUPLING WHICH I WANT TO USE FOR THAT, NEED TO BE GROUNDED IF A GROUND WIRE IS PULLED THROUGH BOTH PIECES OF LIQUID TIGHT ACCORDING TO NEC? (THE COUPLING WILL BE WELDED TO THE GROUNDED SKID). ALSO "MUST" THE COUPLING BE A UL LISTED PART FOR OUR ETL INSTPECTION WITHOUT DOING ALL KINDS OF TESTS TO IT? COUPLINGS THAT ARE BOTH UL AND CSA LISTED ARE NOT TOO EASY TO FIND.

Welcome..:thumbup:

501.30 Grounding and Bonding, Class I, Divisions 1
and 2. Wiring and equipment in Class I, Division 1 and 2
locations shall be grounded as specified in Article 250 and
in accordance with the requirements of 501.30(A) and (B).
(A) Bonding. The locknut-bushing and double-locknut types
of contacts shall not be depended on for bonding purposes, but
bonding jumpers with proper fittings or other approved means
of bonding shall be used. Such means of bonding shall apply
to all intervening raceways, fittings, boxes, enclosures, and so
forth between Class I locations and the point of grounding for
service equipment or point of grounding of a separately derived
system.
Exception: The specific bonding means shall be required
only to the nearest point where the grounded circuit conductor
and the grounding electrode are connected together
on the line side of the building or structure disconnecting
means as specified in 250.32(B), provided the branchcircuit
overcurrent protection is located on the load side of
the disconnecting means.
Informational Note: See 250.100 for additional bonding
requirements in hazardous (classified) locations.
(B) Types of Equipment Grounding Conductors. Flexible
metal conduit and liquidtight flexible metal conduit
shall include an equipment bonding jumper of the wire type
in compliance with 250.102.
Exception: In Class I, Division 2 locations, the bonding
jumper shall be permitted to be deleted where all of the
following conditions are met:

(1) Listed liquidtight flexible metal conduit 1.8 m (6 ft) or
less in length, with fittings listed for grounding, is used.

(2) Overcurrent protection in the circuit is limited to 10
amperes or less.
(3) The load is not a power utilization load
250.100 Bonding in Hazardous (Classified) Locations.
Regardless of the voltage of the electrical system, the electrical
continuity of non–current-carrying metal parts of
equipment, raceways, and other enclosures in any hazardous
(classified) location as defined in 500.5 shall be ensured
by any of the bonding methods specified in 250.92(B)(2)
through (B)(4). One or more of these bonding methods
shall be used whether or not equipment grounding conductors
of the wire type are installed
 

·
RIP 1959-2015
Joined
·
39,618 Posts
IF I WANT TO CONNECT 2x PIECES OF LIQUID TIGHT FLEXIBLE NON METALIC CONDUITS WITH A LISTED LIQUID TIGHT CONNECTOR FITTING ON EACH END, DOES THE COUPLING WHICH I WANT TO USE FOR THAT, NEED TO BE GROUNDED IF A GROUND WIRE IS PULLED THROUGH BOTH PIECES OF LIQUID TIGHT ACCORDING TO NEC? (THE COUPLING WILL BE WELDED TO THE GROUNDED SKID). ALSO "MUST" THE COUPLING BE A UL LISTED PART FOR OUR ETL INSTPECTION WITHOUT DOING ALL KINDS OF TESTS TO IT? COUPLINGS THAT ARE BOTH UL AND CSA LISTED ARE NOT TOO EASY TO FIND.

BTW if you don't have an NEC Handbook it would help you to get one if you can .

There is a wealth of commentary in chapter 5 (Article 500) and on that will help you with this type of work..:thumbup:
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top