Electrician Talk banner
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I'm currently an apprentice and keep hearing that you can't supply your outside receptacles with a branch circuit from the kitchen. I was trying to find it in my code book and thought 210 or 406 might have it... But no luck. Anyone know where it's at? This is just out of curiosity. really
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,425 Posts
I guess I was expecting something more specific and skimmed past that.
You should be aware that in the 1993 edition of the Code, such outlets were permitted by exception No. 2 in section 210-52(b)(1).

So, if you are evaluating a house more than 20 years old, an outside outlet may have been permitted to be installed on one of the SABC in those days.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,626 Posts
What if it's a built-in outdoor dinette? Is that not "or similar areas?"
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top