Electrician Talk banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,844 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have 9 Ducts coming into an electrical room for a switch gear. There's two 4" for communication coming in and it's close to the main 600v 4"s. Anyone know about spacing between the power and communication ducts? There will be concrete in between but I'm wondering what the minimum should be.
 

·
RIP 1959-2015
Joined
·
39,618 Posts
I have 9 Ducts coming into an electrical room for a switch gear. There's two 4" for communication coming in and it's close to the main 600v 4"s. Anyone know about spacing between the power and communication ducts? There will be concrete in between but I'm wondering what the minimum should be.
Look in article 800
 

·
Senior Member
Joined
·
507 Posts
60-308 Separation from other conductors  (1) The conductors of an electrical communication system in a building shall be separated at least 50 mm from any insulated conductor of a Class 1 circuit or an electric light or power system operating at 300 V or less, and shall be separated at least 600 mm from any insulated conductor or an electric light or power system operating at more than 300 V, unless (a) one system is in grounded metal raceways, metal-sheathed cable, or grounded armoured cable; (b) the Class 1 circuit or electric light or power system operating at 300 V or less utilizes a hard-usage or extra-hard-usage flexible cord selected in accordance with Rule 4-012(1); or (c) both systems are permanently separated by a continuous, firmly fixed non-metal raceway in addition to the insulation of the conductors.

60-602 Underground raceway
Where communication conductors or cable assemblies are placed in underground raceway systems
(a) the raceway, including laterals, shall be separated from those used for the electric power system by not less
than 50 mm of concrete or 300 mm of well-tamped earth;
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top