Electrician Talk banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
374 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello,

I have a paint booth that is of the fully enclosed type that a customer had installed. The installers for some reason install the fresh air pump within 6" of the man door, and the motor is a standard single phase open winding pump.

I believe this motor should be at least 1.5M away from the door or for that matter, anything within 1.5m of any door (large entry, or the mandoor) should be considered at least a class 1 zone 1 area.

Can you guys find anything in either section 18/20 or appendix b/e or diagrams that would prove this? To me, leaving that pump there seems like a huge risk.

thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,050 Posts
I think there is a halo around the door in the NEC anyway. 3-5 ft or something
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76 Posts
It is 1m from a door, if it is open face it is 1.5m I have been involved with installing booths for about 10 years. Manitoba has a strange fear of paint booths. Alberta I believe views it as a piece of equipment rather then a "building" here in Manitoba, you should be good to go with just the CEC rules.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
374 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Yes, I found that same statement in section 20 last night under finishing processes.


1 m in all directions. From any door
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top