Electrician Talk banner

1 - 20 of 31 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
194 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Looking to get some sharp bits for drilling metal. The ones that came with my makita suck.

Would I go wrong with this set?


Any other good ones?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,412 Posts
Looking to get some sharp bits for drilling metal. The ones that came with my makita suck.

Would I go wrong with this set?

http://www.amazon.ca/Bosch-TI18-Titanium-Assortment-18-Piece/dp/B0000TZZWE/ref=pd_sim_sbs_hi_6

Any other good ones?
I bought a cheap set from Harbor freight...titanium, I believe. It hung up on me and when I reversed the drill motor it twisted 360 degrees and popped out without breaking. I'm hoping to have a situation when it hangs up in reverse so I can straighten it out.:blink:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,425 Posts
Those DeWalt colbalt bits with the pilot point are good for thick steel, but can be overly aggressive on thin stuff.

 

·
PPE Saves Fingers
Joined
·
291 Posts
Bosch is usually a pretty good brand.

Get some thick cutting fluid to go with them if you don't have some already.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
194 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Mainly I'd use these for mounting boxes and drilling pilot holes for strapping BX and EMT in the warehouses we do. I often have to drill into hardened (steel?) I think it's hard on my bits. I have to RAM a self tapper with all my might and sometimes they still won't go through. My drill bits have no chance. I've borrowed other guys (black) drill bits that do the job I just want some decent ones of my own, not sure if I should go titanium or cobalt for this purpose.
 

·
Data Tech/Apprentice.
Joined
·
9,013 Posts
Mainly I'd use these for mounting boxes and drilling pilot holes for strapping BX and EMT in the warehouses we do. I often have to drill into hardened (steel?) I think it's hard on my bits. I have to RAM a self tapper with all my might and sometimes they still won't go through. My drill bits have no chance. I've borrowed other guys (black) drill bits that do the job I just want some decent ones of my own, not sure if I should go titanium or cobalt for this purpose.
I just but HSS drills, I have a 1 - 10mm index and replace them as consumables as they break. I dont think that titanium and black oxide stuff makes a difference.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
7,230 Posts
The most important thing is to keep the bits from getting hot, if the chips from the material start turning black you have gone too far. Use can cutting oil on the thicker metal to help keep it cool.
This guy knows his stuff. Pay attention.

Buy good bits, drill slow and use oil if you need. Bits will love you long time.
 

·
Senior Lurker
Joined
·
1,310 Posts
Wax doesnt cool worth beans and when you are talking about high speed drill bits, cutting fluid has no rival.
 

·
NO high voltage here
Joined
·
2,438 Posts
bees wax works 1000x better then cutting oil, so my guess is he is serious.

Use it all the time when working on jeeps and motorcycles.

It is the best for aluminum, and works good for steal

also, check out boelube. Made by boeing, and its the ****
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
7,230 Posts
This is awesome. I've never heard of using wax.. but if it's true, that's way more realistic to carry around than some little can of oil that will leak all over the place.

Thanks for the tip! Will try it.
 

·
Senior Lurker
Joined
·
1,310 Posts
This is awesome. I've never heard of using wax.. but if it's true, that's way more realistic to carry around than some little can of oil that will leak all over the place.

Thanks for the tip! Will try it.
Wax is certainly cleaner on the job. This is the real reason why Boeing uses a similar product. Ive spent almost 20 years in a machine shop. Ive learned a thing or two about drilling and cutting. :laughing:
 

·
Senior Lurker
Joined
·
1,310 Posts
bees wax works 1000x better then cutting oil, so my guess is he is serious.

Use it all the time when working on jeeps and motorcycles.

It is the best for aluminum, and works good for steal

also, check out boelube. Made by boeing, and its the ****

1000x? :rolleyes: Id agree if the fluid is trying to drip in my face.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
149 Posts
Those DeWalt colbalt bits with the pilot point are good for thick steel, but can be overly aggressive on thin stuff.

I agree. I've been using these for over a year now and had 2 break on me. They straight up tear through enclosures, angle, I beam, and even stainless in no time. I just use lots of tap magic and swap the bits out every 3 or 4 holes. The only downfall is drilling into live enclosures, they tend to pull into the box, no matter how much counter pressure you apply.
 
1 - 20 of 31 Posts
Top