Electrician Talk banner
1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
132 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Just finished a service upgrade. I normally ground at the meter to ground rods. Inspector wants me to ground rods to the main panel. Whats the difference?
 

·
Electrical Simpleton
Joined
·
3,350 Posts
If the inspector wants you to stand on your head while he does the inspection would you do it?

The point is... what the inspector wants has no bearing on code requirements. If he says you must do it his way ask for a code reference or tell him to pound sand.

Pete
 

·
Electrical Contractor
Joined
·
9,325 Posts
Very few utilities around here allow grounding in the meter can anymore.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,173 Posts
The term meter isn't in the Article 100! :)

A meter is not considered a means of Disconnect to an electrician.

A meter is not a Overcurrent Protective Device.

A meter might not be our responsibility.
 

·
Senile Member
I make all the electrons line up for their Flu shots
Joined
·
33,717 Posts
A meter/ main, which in truth is the only wise and wonderful way to install an electrical service to a dwelling , which also serves to prevent "unfused" * conductors from entering the building, and does not prevent you snowed in poor miserable devils from cutting power off if you were also wise enough to put a second disconnecting means in your "sub panel" in the basement, is a win- win for everybody. Ground it outside, cause that is where your service disconect is when you use a meter/main. :thumbsup:





* tradeslang... in modern states a circuit breaker is employed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
132 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
CADPoint said:
The term meter isn't in the Article 100! :) A meter is not considered a means of Disconnect to an electrician. A meter is not a Overcurrent Protective Device. A meter might not be our responsibility.
He wants me to go threw a grounding bushing at meter then to the panel.
 

·
corn-fused
Joined
·
4,769 Posts
its true. alot of pocos are requiring the ground to NOT be in the meter base. dont quite get it myself, but thats the way it is!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,173 Posts
There's four power companies in Illinois, which one are you working with?

Maybe it's in their contractor's handbook? Do you work between two
different POCO's?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
132 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
CADPoint said:
There's four power companies in Illinois, which one are you working with? Maybe it's in their contractor's handbook? Do you work between two different POCO's?
Com Ed
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,173 Posts
its true. alot of pocos are requiring the ground to NOT be in the meter base. dont quite get it myself, but thats the way it is!
May I, They don't want to it established in thier something different than the spirit of Article 200.3.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,173 Posts
May I, They don't want it to be established in their something (Meter Base) no different than the spirit of(with-in) Article 200.3.
Old hang up of power workers is they call it a ground we call it a neutral.

The OP says they need to carry it further into where we establish a reference to ground, by our code and note were we make a grounding point also, the POCO does not establish that in residental drop, thus don't do that in our equipment.

I realize the inspector is saying this, but in our code there is an allowance to establish this ground reference along any point of
making up a "Service".
 

·
Thumper
Joined
·
714 Posts
A meter/ main, which in truth is the only wise and wonderful way to install an electrical service to a dwelling , which also serves to prevent "unfused" * conductors from entering the building, and does not prevent you snowed in poor miserable devils from cutting power off if you were also wise enough to put a second disconnecting means in your "sub panel" in the basement, is a win- win for everybody. Ground it outside, cause that is where your service disconect is when you use a meter/main. :thumbsup:

* tradeslang... in modern states a circuit breaker is employed.
Also gives shorter direct fault path outside the building in the event of lightning strike.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,544 Posts
Typically because the connection would be where you can't normally access it.
How often do you need to access this connection?

What makes this connection any different than the other connections for the service entrance wires that are already made in the meter socket? You can't access those either without opening the meter socket. You have more of a chance of needing access to the service entrance cable connections than the GEC.
 

·
Senile Member
I make all the electrons line up for their Flu shots
Joined
·
33,717 Posts
Once the meter is installed and the sealing tag is put on by the poco, it is no longer available for inspection by the local electrical inspector. That leads to them deciding to not allow for it's connections to be inside a meter socket. Poco's don't want it there for that same exact reason.
 

·
Thumper
Joined
·
714 Posts
Once the meter is installed and the sealing tag is put on by the poco, it is no longer available for inspection by the local electrical inspector. That leads to them deciding to not allow for it's connections to be inside a meter socket. Poco's don't want it there for that same exact reason.
Makes perfect sense Mac. Its a practical application of a jurisdictional necessity.

I always recommend a meter main or at least an outdoor disconnect to establish disconnect location, ground stakes, and intersystem bonding bridge close to the meter can for shortest lightning strike path, shorted fused conductor path, and ease of fire department disconnect.

Having a disconnect is nice as the POCO's go to smart meters, they are getting more and more pissy about anybody else pulling the meter. Pepco in DC is claiming their new policy is for a service truck to show up after they get notice of a meter pull and cut the power off at the pole unless there is a permit hanging on the window...

Without an exterior disconnect, and especially with the actual bond inside the meter can, it becomes very tricky to do testing/diagnostics on ground and neutral quality without getting the POCO involved.
 

·
Retired Account
Joined
·
39,697 Posts
Mac is right......

The age old debate orbits 250.68(A) fellas..

Accessibility of GEC terminations

Some view a sealed meter as inacessible


~CS~
 

·
Electrical Simpleton
Joined
·
3,350 Posts
Mac is right......

The age old debate orbits 250.68(A) fellas..

Accessibility of GEC terminations

Some view a sealed meter as inacessible


~CS~
Not a challenge towards you in the least Steve... but how many inspectors come back to a site to re-inspect the GEC connections after the fact?

I suppose it may be possible on a panel replacement but other than that I can't think of one instance where a meter seal would render a connection inaccessible.

Pete
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
Top