Electrician Talk banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
if the dwelling ampacity is 100A, the rated current of the panelboard, if not marked must be a min of?? 125A or 100A??
says to look at rule8-300(3) I cant find anything :eek: please help!
 

·
Senior Member
Joined
·
507 Posts
14-606 Panelboard overcurrent protection (1) Except for panelboards where more than 90% of the overcurrent devices supply feeders or motor branch circuits, every panelboard shall be protected on the supply side by overcurrent devices having a rating not greater than that of the panelboard. (2) The overcurrent protection required by Subrule (1) shall be permitted to be in the primary of a transformer supplying the panelboard, provided that the panelboard rating in amperes is not less than the overcurrent rating in amperes multiplied by the ratio of the primary to the secondary voltage.

That's the closest I could find to answering your question. Kind if seems like an odd situation though. Cause if it's not marked can't use it.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top