Electrician Talk banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
When there are 6 electric storage type water heaters does the continuous load apply or the 75% rule apply since there are more than 4? Electric water heaters are not included in Article 220.53
 

·
Ax grinder
Joined
·
2,053 Posts
Electric water heaters are not included in Article 220.53
I would say that an electric water heater is an appliance (See 422.13) or they wouldn't be mentioned in Article 422.

220.53 allows you to apply a demand factor of 75% to the nameplate rating of 4 or more appliances fastened in place.

So in short you can apply the 75% to the 6 water heaters.

Chris
 

·
Town Drunk
Joined
·
3,725 Posts
What sort of occupancy are you talking about? I would think that it might make a difference. If we are talking about, say, an apartment building, with one per unit, then I agree that you could use 75%.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top