Electrician Talk banner

Switch need to be in the same room as light it controls?

5816 Views 6 Replies 7 Participants Last post by  macmikeman
I know in section 30 it states where in a residential occupancy you need a luminaire and that it needs to be controlled by a wall switch, but has anyone ever run into a problem with controlling all the luminaires from automated switches centralized in the utility room and controlled by a control panel/cellphone near the room(s). The owner doesn't want any wall switches, just the centralized control panels.
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

· Electrical Contractor
Joined
·
5,975 Posts
The intent of the code was to enable a light to be switched on, when entering the room from any doorway, etc.
Really doesn't matter what your customer wants or doesn't want when it comes to minimum code. Eventually the house will be owned by someone else, and the new owner may not have or want a remote control option like the original owner does.
 

· Administrator
Retired EC
Joined
·
24,890 Posts
The NEC is very similar and the wall switch can be anywhere in the house as the code does not state where the switch shall be located. Usually by design it is not an issue.

I would think that there needs to be some means to override the panel and control the lights from there.

IMO, these home automation switches are a bad idea and a PITA. Most home owner don't even know how to use them.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
2,218 Posts
This is what the '08 NEC has to say on the matter.

(1) Habitable Rooms. At least one wall switch–controlled lighting outlet shall be installed in every habitable room and bathroom. Exception No. 1: In other than kitchens and bathrooms, one or more receptacles controlled by a wall switch shall be permitted in lieu of lighting outlets. Exception No. 2: Lighting outlets shall be permitted to be controlled by occupancy sensors that are (1) in addition to wall switches or (2) located at a customary wall switch location and equipped with a manual override that will allow the sensor to function as a wall switch.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
1,666 Posts
I know in section 30 it states where in a residential occupancy you need a luminaire and that it needs to be controlled by a wall switch, but has anyone ever run into a problem with controlling all the luminaires from automated switches centralized in the utility room and controlled by a control panel/cellphone near the room(s). The owner doesn't want any wall switches, just the centralized control panels.
30-502 Luminaires in dwelling units (see Appendix G)
(1) Except as provided in Subrule (2), a luminaire controlled by a wall switch shall be provided in kitchens, bedrooms, living rooms, utility rooms, laundry rooms, dining rooms, bathrooms, water-closet rooms, vestibules, and hallways in dwelling units.
(2) Where a receptacle controlled by a wall switch is provided in bedrooms or living rooms, such rooms need not conform to the requirements in Subrule (1).
This is the CEC rule regarding control of lighting in dwellings.

Borgi
 

· Senile Member
I make all the electrons line up for their Flu shots
Joined
·
36,882 Posts
It doesn't say the the wall switch needs to be in the room. Be silly not to have switches though, everything electronic fails eventually.
Great. At Drudge they are reporting that the countries first driverless 18 wheeler freight truck goes into service today.
 
  • Like
Reactions: mitch65
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top