Electrician Talk banner
1 - 20 of 35 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,508 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
so often we do things just because that was the way we were trained or because we have never seen it done differently. A recent class I attended the instructor posed the following question.
is it code compliant to run 10/3 wg romex to a range ?

It is a simple yes or no question but the instructor added that we must reference the code sections we used to back up our answer.

participate if you choose to answer
 

·
Administrator
Retired EC
Joined
·
24,067 Posts
so often we do things just because that was the way we were trained or because we have never seen it done differently. A recent class I attended the instructor posed the following question.
is it code compliant to run 10/3 wg romex to a range ?

It is a simple yes or no question but the instructor added that we must reference the code sections we used to back up our answer.

participate if you choose to answer
IMO it is not a simple yes or no. For ranges rated 8 3/4 or more the minimum circuit is 40 amps but otherwise you could run 12/3 wg. 210.19(A)(3)
 
  • Like
Reactions: chadw

·
corn-fused
Joined
·
4,769 Posts
never saw a range that was ok with 10-3, although some probly could
 

·
Conservitum Americum
Joined
·
8,963 Posts
so often we do things just because that was the way we were trained or because we have never seen it done differently. A recent class I attended the instructor posed the following question.
is it code compliant to run 10/3 wg romex to a range ?

It is a simple yes or no question but the instructor added that we must reference the code sections we used to back up our answer.

participate if you choose to answer
I'm just logging my name on this so I can follow it easier. Have no idea.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
83 Posts
It is a simple yes or no. The question didn't ask about ratings it simply asked if 10/3 could be ran to a range. No size range was given.
I gotta agree with Dennis. It's not so cut and dry.

210.19(A)(3)
". . . shall have an ampacity not less than the rating of the branch circuit and not less than the maximum load to be served"

I believe the range size has to be known.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
880 Posts
You didn't say if the range was gas or electric......or dual fuel. But anyway I say yes, citing 210.19(A)(3). We once wired a tiny range from Ikea with 12/3, we could have used 14/3 because the load was that small. So I say yes, you can run a 10/3 to a range if the maximum load does not exceed 30 amps.
 

·
ET rocks
Joined
·
2,875 Posts
It is a simple yes or no. The question didn't ask about ratings it simply asked if 10/3 could be ran to a range. No size range was given.
Then my answer would be yes with the disclaimer that it would be costly and a waste of wire to run 10/3 to a GAS range.:thumbup:
 

·
Administrator
Retired EC
Joined
·
24,067 Posts
Yes 10/3 can be used
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,762 Posts
so often we do things just because that was the way we were trained or because we have never seen it done differently. A recent class I attended the instructor posed the following question.
is it code compliant to run 10/3 wg romex to a range ?

It is a simple yes or no question but the instructor added that we must reference the code sections we used to back up our answer.

participate if you choose to answer
Yes, of it is a small apartment compact range.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
7,221 Posts
Yes you can run it, so long as the breaker protecting the conductor is properly sized.

I put a 50A range receptacle on, but pull a conductor rated for 40A, and protect it with a 40A breaker.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
323 Posts
Yes Depending on what does the instructions or name plate say? Many of us throw away instructions but they are highly valuable tool. There as good as the code book itself because of NEC 110.

Many of us wire AC units with 10/2 and a 30 amp breaker but theres a minimum ampacity and maximum breaker size. Many times the maximum breaker size is 25 amps . Its wrong for us to install a 30 amp breaker just because the 25amp is a odd ball .
 

·
Administrator
Retired EC
Joined
·
24,067 Posts
I didn't think anything in the NEC was simply a yes/no anymore.....~CS~
I agree. When conditions are used the question can be vague as some tester would consider 10/3 nm to be a false statement simple because it is not the norm. If they want a yes or no then they got it-- Yes
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,508 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
The instructor used this to get us to think about why we do things . He explained to us that we might know how to wire something but it was important to know why we wired it that way. the point he made was many electricians learn the trade through OJT . They are shown how to do a task but often the why it is done that way is left out.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
826 Posts
Sparky305 said:
I believe the range size has to be known.
If it is cord connected, why would the range really matter? What if they get a bigger stove in a month? If you wire a 50amp plug, the breaker and wire should match.
 

·
Administrator
Retired EC
Joined
·
24,067 Posts
The instructor used this to get us to think about why we do things . He explained to us that we might know how to wire something but it was important to know why we wired it that way. the point he made was many electricians learn the trade through OJT . They are shown how to do a task but often the why it is done that way is left out.
So I have given the info to you as has others and you still are not telling us what the expert says. Gives us a yes or no== that's what you wanted so tell us.
 

·
I own stock in FotoMat!
Joined
·
39,117 Posts
If it is cord connected, why would the range really matter? What if they get a bigger stove in a month? If you wire a 50amp plug, the breaker and wire should match.

What if they get TWO stoves in a month? And a window shaker? And an electric water heater? And a on-demand hot water dispenser? And a hot tub? And a whirlypool (with heater)? :rolleyes:
 
1 - 20 of 35 Posts
Top