Electrician Talk banner

two 32A circuit in one teck 8/4c

423 Views 4 Replies 4 Participants Last post by  Kevin
Hi guys, just wondering are there code rule preventing running two independent circuit in one cable? I am thinking of running two 32A EV circuit in one teck 8/4C later in a junction box split into two teck 8/2 for nema 6-50.
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

· Registered
Power distribution and controls
Joined
·
2,932 Posts
You can use #8 wire for 50 amp circuit? Must run differently north of the boarder.

Your missing the part about derating after 3 current carrying conductors.
 

· Registered
Construction Electrician
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Yes I forgot the derating of more than 3 current carrying conductors. I think this is a old issue. So far I am getting away with 40A breaker with Nema 14-50 or Nema 6-50 receptacle in the greater Vancouver area (residential/commercial).
 

· Super Moderator
Camera and Access control specialist.
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Yes I forgot the derating of more than 3 current carrying conductors. I think this is a old issue. So far I am getting away with 40A breaker with Nema 14-50 or Nema 6-50 receptacle in the greater Vancouver area (residential/commercial).
You shouldn't be. Here's the OESC rule, I know the CEC has it, I just don't feel like looking for it:
OESC 2021 Rule 26-700 2) - Receptacles having configurations in accordance with
Diagrams 1 and 2 shall be connected only to circuits having a nominal system voltage
and ampere rating corresponding to the rating of the configurations.
Only exception is for a range receptacle in a kitchen may be permitted to be installed on a 40A OCPD.

What's the termination temp of your circuit breakers and the receptacles? They have to go on a 50 amp OCPD to be code compliant.

The argument about #8 on a 50 has been discussed and continues to be discussed. I won't comment on it.... I'd run #6 and be done with it.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top