Electrician Talk banner

wire loop

1651 Views 9 Replies 6 Participants Last post by  123electric
How do you calculate the size (diameter) of a wire loop for THHW?
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
3,830 Posts
300.34 is in Part II of Article 300 and only applies to "over 600 volts".
In general there are no bending rules for conductors under 600 volts in the NEC. There maybe manufacturer's instructions that could be enforced via 110.3(B).
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top